PS PARTNERS V LTD

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2002-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.56 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

95.24%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

87 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.64 million USD Source
Exact value

2641000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-29.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14470000 − 15938000 = -1468000 USD

    15938000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14470000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3118000 − 2187000 = 931000 USD

    2187000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3118000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 9.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8748000 − 9213000 = -465000 USD

    9213000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8748000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.12 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.75 million 60% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3115349000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2336000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3115770000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2403000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3115938000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2187000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3114470000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3118000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.5M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2M12.9M8.6M4.3M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15349000
1995Revenue15770000
1996Revenue15938000
1997Revenue14470000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7%0.2%-3.2%-6.7%-10.2%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year2.7%
1996Year over year1.1%
1997Year over year-9.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 21.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.3%17.5%11.6%5.8%0.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin15.2%
1995Net margin15.2%
1996Net margin13.7%
1997Net margin21.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow9002000
1995Operating cash flow9488000
1996Operating cash flow9213000
1997Operating cash flow8748000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2336000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9002000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2403000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9488000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2187000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2187000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9213000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3118000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8748000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000763541, 763541, edgar:763541