MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE CO OF NORTH AMERICA

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-05 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

103 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-46.2 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -110840000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64620000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
-2.06 million USD Source
Exact value

-2059000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

443 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 455077000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 341273000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 114764000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 111254000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 103143000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.2 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 72451000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 77023000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10542000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 20791000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9878000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.7%

    Prior period

    USD 353.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 455.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    455077000 − 353523000 = 101554000 USD

    353523000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    455077000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 59.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72451000 − 59852000 = 12599000 USD

    59852000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72451000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 455.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 72.45 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311176476134 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-30454072 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31143896020 145357908 Derived -1461888 -12494100 Derived 11032212 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31147772089 148582037 Derived -809948 -16545396 Derived 15735448 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31202751000 202892000 Derived -141000 -33374000 Derived 33233000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31274216000 274216000 Derived 0 -44420000 Derived 44420000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31353523000 353523000 Derived 0 -59852000 Derived 59852000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31455077000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable72451000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 455.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B952.9M635.3M317.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1176476134
1995Revenue143896020
1996Revenue147772089
1997Revenue202751000
1998Revenue274216000
1999Revenue353523000
2000Revenue455077000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%11%-25%-62%-98%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-87.8%
1996Year over year2.7%
1997Year over year37.2%
1998Year over year35.2%
1999Year over year28.9%
2000Year over year28.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1999
Net margin 15.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%12.8%7.2%1.5%-4.2%1994-12-3119972000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin-1%
1996Operating margin-0.5%
1997Operating margin-0.1%
1998Operating margin0%
1999Operating margin0%
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-2.6%
1995Net margin7.7%
1996Net margin10.6%
1997Net margin16.4%
1998Net margin16.2%
1999Net margin16.9%
2000Net margin15.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -94.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.6M48.8M-3.9M-56.6M-109.3M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow87013662
1995Operating cash flow15522754
1996Operating cash flow-34212426
1997Operating cash flow-38803000
1998Operating cash flow-18743000
1999Operating cash flow-94738000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%53%27%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets99%
1996Liabilities / assets98.4%
1997Liabilities / assets98%
1998Liabilities / assets98.1%
1999Liabilities / assets98.1%
2000Liabilities / assets97.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 30.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30454072 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -30454072 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87013662 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 87013662 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11032212 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11032212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15522754 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15522754 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 15.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15735448 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15735448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34212426 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -34212426 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 33.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33233000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 33233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38803000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -38803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 44.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44420000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 44420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18743000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -18743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 59.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59852000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 59852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94738000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -94738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 72.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72451000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 72451000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000763099, 763099, edgar:763099

Also known as NORTH AMERICAN SECURITY LIFE INSURANCE CO