PARADISE INC

EDGAR

110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-23 to 2019-08-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.45 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.64%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 781574 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -412889 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9446944 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.14 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5150716 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4009812 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.24 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5150716 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4009812 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 344344 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 249662 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78 USD Source
Exact value

78 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
520 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

519600 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 519600 Unit1 · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 519600 Unit1 · 2019-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

25.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23964543 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13118276 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2618939 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2151697 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9446944 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

328 thousand USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5679051 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1581023 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7483389 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5679051 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15362 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7483389 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1237725 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.84 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.13 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.77 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 155,184 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.61 million 6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3123153794 22428829 Derived 724965 UnavailableUnavailable1655893 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3123964543 22835490 Derived 1129053 UnavailableUnavailable1613867 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 24M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.7M20.7M13.8M6.9M0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue25615445
2009Revenue23153794
2010Revenue23964543

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6%0.7%-3.1%-6.9%-10.7%200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-9.6%
2010Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 6.7% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%5.8%3.9%1.9%0.0%200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin4.6%
2009Operating margin3.1%
2010Operating margin4.7%
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin7.2%
2010Free cash flow margin6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M985.8K492.9K0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow1825510
2010Operating cash flow1769051

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.3M894.2K447.1K0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow1655893
2010Free cash flow1613867

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1825510 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1825510 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,617
Exact value

Exact value: 169617 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 169617 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

1825510 − 169617 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1655893 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1769051 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1769051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,184
Exact value

Exact value: 155184 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 155184 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

1769051 − 155184 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1613867 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3038951 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3038951 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,401
Exact value

Exact value: 359401 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 359401 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Calculation and evidence

3038951 − 359401 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2679550 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 986,853
Exact value

Exact value: -986853 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -986853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231,315
Exact value

Exact value: 231315 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 231315 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-986853 − 231315 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1218168 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 500,391
Exact value

Exact value: 500391 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 500391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330,896
Exact value

Exact value: 330896 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 330896 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,495
Calculation and evidence

500391 − 330896 USD

Exact free cash flow: 169495 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1924547 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1924547 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137,020
Exact value

Exact value: 137020 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 137020 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

1924547 − 137020 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1787527 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1474652 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1474652 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890,370
Exact value

Exact value: 890370 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 890370 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584,282
Calculation and evidence

1474652 − 890370 USD

Exact free cash flow: 584282 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1688492 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1688492 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 630,626
Exact value

Exact value: 630626 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 630626 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

1688492 − 630626 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1057866 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 457,763
Exact value

Exact value: -457763 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -457763 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544,472
Exact value

Exact value: 544472 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 544472 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Calculation and evidence

-457763 − 544472 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1002235 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 15,362
Exact value

Exact value: -15362 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -15362 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,627
Exact value

Exact value: 333627 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 333627 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 348,989
Calculation and evidence

-15362 − 333627 USD

Exact free cash flow: -348989 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

110 filings · 2,096 latest values · 2,096 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000076149, 76149, PARF, edgar:76149, parf

Also known as PARADISE INC