MARGATE INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2002-05-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

295 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-219.14%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -647016 USD Source
  • Revenue: 295248 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
679 thousand USD Source
Exact value

679063 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-07.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +1,222.9%

    Prior period

    USD 148,999

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1971116 − 148999 = 1822117 USD

    148999 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1971116 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 490,292

    –

    Current period

    USD 530,720

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    530720 − 490292 = 40428 USD

    490292 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    530720 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 246,250

    –

    Current period

    USD 192,624

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    192624 − 246250 = -53626 USD

    246250 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    192624 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 511,830
Exact value

Exact value: 511830 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 511830 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 906,027
Exact value

Exact value: 906027 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 906027 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,197
Calculation and evidence

511830 − 906027 USD

Exact free cash flow: -394197 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 319,709
Exact value

Exact value: 319709 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 319709 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 578,911
Exact value

Exact value: 578911 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 578911 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 259,202
Calculation and evidence

319709 − 578911 USD

Exact free cash flow: -259202 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 773,470
Exact value

Exact value: -773470 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -773470 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147,894
Exact value

Exact value: 147894 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 147894 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1952960 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1952960 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Calculation and evidence

147894 − 1952960 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1805066 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 148,999
Exact value

Exact value: 148999 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 148999 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 490,292
Exact value

Exact value: 490292 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 490292 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246,250
Exact value

Exact value: 246250 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 246250 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,042
Calculation and evidence

490292 − 246250 USD

Exact free cash flow: 244042 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971116 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1971116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 530,720
Exact value

Exact value: 530720 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 530720 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,624
Exact value

Exact value: 192624 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 192624 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338,096
Calculation and evidence

530720 − 192624 USD

Exact free cash flow: 338096 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000761198, 761198, edgar:761198