WLR FOODS INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-15 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

212 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.49%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7398000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 211881000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.64 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3640000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.4 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3640000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2237000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
120 thousand USD Source
Exact value

120000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-07-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-07-01
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 64.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38770000 − -25354000 = 64124000 USD

    -25354000 USD · 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38770000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +136.5%

    Prior period

    USD 30.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71091000 − 30065000 = 41026000 USD

    30065000 USD · 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71091000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 22.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22072000 − 22149000 = -77000 USD

    22149000 USD · 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22072000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

  • Revenue USD 888.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 849.42 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 38.67 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 104,000 −0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 38.77 million 4.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 71.09 million 8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.07 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 49.02 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-03 – 1994-07-02727270000 696226000 Derived 31044000 14493000 Derived 16551000 11296000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01908776000 876505000 Derived 32271000 16138000 Derived 16133000 15446000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-281013777000 1052676000 Derived -38899000 -6716000 Derived -32183000 -335000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03888086000 849420000 Derived 38666000 -104000 Derived 38770000 49019000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 888.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B821.2M547.4M273.7M0.01994199519971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue727270000
1995Revenue908776000
1997Revenue1013777000
1999Revenue888086000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0%20.2%13.5%6.7%0.0%1994199519971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year25%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 1999
Net margin 4.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%3.6%0.8%-1.9%-4.6%1994199519971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.3%
1995Operating margin3.6%
1997Operating margin-3.8%
1999Operating margin4.4%
1994Net margin2.3%
1995Net margin1.8%
1997Net margin-3.2%
1999Net margin4.4%
1994Free cash flow margin1.6%
1995Free cash flow margin1.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-0%
1999Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 71.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.8M57.6M38.4M19.2M0.01994199519971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow30482000
1995Operating cash flow32697000
1997Operating cash flow10910000
1999Operating cash flow71091000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 49M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.0M38.7M24.3M10.0M-4.3M1994199519971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow11296000
1995Free cash flow15446000
1997Free cash flow-335000
1999Free cash flow49019000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.4% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%42%28%14%0%199419951997-06-281999-07-03
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets44.8%
1995Liabilities / assets51.4%
1997-06-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-07-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.95× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.88×2.16×1.44×0.72×0.00×199419951997-06-281999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
1997-06-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-03 – 1994-07-02
USD 16.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16551000 USD

1993-07-03 – 1994-07-02: 16551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30482000 USD

1993-07-03 – 1994-07-02: 30482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19186000 USD

1993-07-03 – 1994-07-02: 19186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.3 million
Calculation and evidence

30482000 − 19186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11296000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01
USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16133000 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: 16133000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32697000 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: 32697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17251000 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: 17251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.45 million
Calculation and evidence

32697000 − 17251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29
−USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4686000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: -4686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40270000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: -40270000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18771000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: 18771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-40270000 − 18771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28
−USD 32.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32183000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: -32183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10910000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 10910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11245000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 11245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 335,000
Calculation and evidence

10910000 − 11245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -335000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27
−USD 25.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25354000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: -25354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30065000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 30065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22149000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 22149000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Calculation and evidence

30065000 − 22149000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03
USD 38.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38770000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 38770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71091000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 71091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22072000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 22072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.02 million
Calculation and evidence

71091000 − 22072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49019000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000760775, 760775, edgar:760775