EYE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-04-02 to 2009-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

136 million USD

2009-10-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.52%

2009-10-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14322000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 136121000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.9 million USD Source
Exact value

36850000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2009-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 477.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 537.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    537570000 − 477775000 = 59795000 USD

    477775000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    537570000 USD · 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +30.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32878000 − 25178000 = 7700000 USD

    25178000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32878000 USD · 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 44.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58233000 − 44677000 = 13556000 USD

    44677000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58233000 USD · 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.4%

    Prior period

    USD 22.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32766000 − 22231000 = 10535000 USD

    22231000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32766000 USD · 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03

  • Revenue USD 537.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 459.68 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 77.89 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 45.01 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.88 million 6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 58.23 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 32.77 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 25.47 million 4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.7% of revenue.
  • 2002 90%
  • 2003 90%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2005 9.5%89%
  • 2006 10%87%
  • 2006 9.6%88%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2009 86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29336034000 316330000 Derived 19704000 28776000 Derived -9072000 27373000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28363667000 326808000 Derived 36859000 22616000 Derived 14243000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27369852000 333445000 Derived 36407000 10600000 Derived 25807000 27412000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01399468000 357104000 Derived 42364000 25518000 Derived 16846000 14182000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-0175399000 80516000 Derived -5117000 1757000 Derived -6874000 -140000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31330847000 295323000 Derived 35524000 31454000 Derived 4070000 21202000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-08-02 – 2006-08-01263429000 230094000 Derived 33335000 26793000 Derived 6542000 24928000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30174310000 153393000 Derived 20917000 16691000 Derived 4226000 -898000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29477775000 410139000 Derived 67636000 42458000 Derived 25178000 22446000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03537570000 459682000 Derived 77888000 45010000 Derived 32878000 25467000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 537.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.580.6M435.4M290.3M145.1M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue336034000
2002Revenue363667000
2003Revenue369852000
2005Revenue399468000
2005Revenue75399000
2005Revenue330847000
2006Revenue263429000
2006Revenue174310000
2007Revenue477775000
2009Revenue537570000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192%128%63%-1%-65%200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-0.7%
2002Year over year8.2%
2003Year over year1.7%
2005Year over year8%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-17.2%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-47.3%
2007Year over year174.1%
2009Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.5% 2009
Net margin 6.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 4.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%9.5%2.7%-4.2%-11.0%200120052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin5.9%
2002Operating margin10.1%
2003Operating margin9.8%
2005Operating margin10.6%
2005Operating margin-6.8%
2005Operating margin10.7%
2006Operating margin12.7%
2006Operating margin12%
2007Operating margin14.2%
2009Operating margin14.5%
2001Net margin-2.7%
2002Net margin3.9%
2003Net margin7%
2005Net margin4.2%
2005Net margin-9.1%
2005Net margin1.2%
2006Net margin2.5%
2006Net margin2.4%
2007Net margin5.3%
2009Net margin6.1%
2001Free cash flow margin8.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin7.4%
2005Free cash flow margin3.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2005Free cash flow margin6.4%
2006Free cash flow margin9.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2007Free cash flow margin4.7%
2009Free cash flow margin4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 58.2M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.9M47.2M31.4M15.7M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow27373000
2002Operating cash flow34363000
2003Operating cash flow27412000
2005Operating cash flow24821000
2005Operating cash flow1710000
2005Operating cash flow32821000
2006Operating cash flow34543000
2006Operating cash flow6961000
2007Operating cash flow44677000
2009Operating cash flow58233000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 25.5M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7M21.5M13.3M5.0M-3.2M200120052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow27373000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow27412000
2005Free cash flow14182000
2005Free cash flow-140000
2005Free cash flow21202000
2006Free cash flow24928000
2006Free cash flow-898000
2007Free cash flow22446000
2009Free cash flow25467000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%118%79%39%0%200120052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets145.8%
2002Liabilities / assets141.1%
2003Liabilities / assets128.2%
2005Liabilities / assets121.1%
2005-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets69.3%
2006-08-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets51.9%
2007Liabilities / assets48.2%
2009Liabilities / assets44.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.45×1.09×0.72×0.36×0.00×200120052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2005-03-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2006-08-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9072000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -9072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27373000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 27373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.37 million
Calculation and evidence

27373000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27373000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
USD 14.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14243000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 14243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34363000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 34363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27
USD 25.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25807000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 25807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27412000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 27412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.41 million
Calculation and evidence

27412000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 16.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16846000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 16846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24821000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 24821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10639000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 10639000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.18 million
Calculation and evidence

24821000 − 10639000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01
−USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6874000 USD

2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01: -6874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1710000 USD

2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01: 1710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1850000 USD

2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01: 1850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140,000
Calculation and evidence

1710000 − 1850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -140000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4070000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32821000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 32821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11619000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.2 million
Calculation and evidence

32821000 − 11619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-08-02 – 2006-08-01
USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6542000 USD

2005-08-02 – 2006-08-01: 6542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34543000 USD

2005-08-02 – 2006-08-01: 34543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9615000 USD

2005-08-02 – 2006-08-01: 9615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.93 million
Calculation and evidence

34543000 − 9615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24928000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4226000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 4226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6961000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 6961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7859000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 7859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 898,000
Calculation and evidence

6961000 − 7859000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
USD 25.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25178000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 25178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44677000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 44677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22231000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 22231000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.45 million
Calculation and evidence

44677000 − 22231000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03
USD 32.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32878000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 32878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58233000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 58233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32766000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 32766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.47 million
Calculation and evidence

58233000 − 32766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000759896, 759896, edgar:759896