Canandaigua National Corporation

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2013-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.3 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

19.54%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

9.81 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15879000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6070000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.31 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15879000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6070000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1471000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 971000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
101 million USD Source
Exact value

100840000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

20.9 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18617000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 12956000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4870000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4019000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6359000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

43.2 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16227000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15879000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13628000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22767000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13628000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42877000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22767000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.78 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1597000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 845000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1651000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 845000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

41.4 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16227000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15879000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13628000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22767000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13628000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42877000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22767000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1597000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 845000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 459000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1651000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 845000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 15.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18617000 − 15925000 = 2692000 USD

    15925000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18617000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.1%

    Prior period

    USD 35.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16227000 − 35332000 = -19105000 USD

    35332000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16227000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1597000 − 4044000 = -2447000 USD

    4044000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1597000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 87.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 17.66 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.27 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.43 million 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.84 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3187862000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17656000 17841000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 87.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.9M71.2M47.4M23.7M0.02010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue87862000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 20.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 20.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%16.4%11.0%5.5%0.0%2010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin20.1%
2010Free cash flow margin20.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M18.0M12.0M6.0M0.02010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow22269000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.3M14.5M9.6M4.8M0.02010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow17841000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets92.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10341000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20950000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10599000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12171000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 12171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11225000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17027000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 17027000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 11.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11906000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14970000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 14970000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.59 million
Calculation and evidence

14970000 − 1384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12458000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19296000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 19296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1640000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.66 million
Calculation and evidence

19296000 − 1640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17656000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 13.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13933000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20647000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 20647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3618000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3618000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.03 million
Calculation and evidence

20647000 − 3618000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17029000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15194000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 15194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11138000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11138000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2726000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.41 million
Calculation and evidence

11138000 − 2726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17656000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 17656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22269000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 22269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4428000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4428000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.84 million
Calculation and evidence

22269000 − 4428000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17841000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 15.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15925000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 15925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35332000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 35332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4044000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.29 million
Calculation and evidence

35332000 − 4044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31288000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 18.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18617000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 18617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16227000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 16227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1597000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Calculation and evidence

16227000 − 1597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14630000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 1,090 latest values · 1,090 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000759458, 759458, edgar:759458

Also known as CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL CORP, Canandaigua National Corporation