Revenue
3.18 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-28 to 2020-03-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.18 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
21.64%
2017 Q4 · %
65 thousand iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
3863000 iso4217-usd
1925025 xbrli-shares
-5.17% · -105 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
71 thousand USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-19.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 1.49 million
–
Current period
−iso4217-usd 7,000
–
-7000 − 1486000 = -1493000 iso4217-usd
1486000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7000 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 163,000
–
Current period
−iso4217-usd 116,000
–
-116000 − 163000 = -279000 iso4217-usd
163000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-116000 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 9417000 | 10630000 Derived | -1213000 | -3000 Derived | -1210000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 10641000 | 9984000 Derived | 657000 | 17000 Derived | 640000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 9417000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 10641000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -127000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1047000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 31.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.06× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | −iso4217-usd 10.36 million Exact valueExact value: -10363000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 6.49 million Exact valueExact value: -6485000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | −iso4217-usd 5.62 million Exact valueExact value: -5624000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 6.3 million Exact valueExact value: -6295000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | −iso4217-usd 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: -1308000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 2.36 million Exact valueExact value: -2364000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −iso4217-usd 2.63 million Exact valueExact value: -2626000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 1.19 million Exact valueExact value: -1190000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −iso4217-usd 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: -1210000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 127,000 Exact valueExact value: -127000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | iso4217-usd 640,000 Exact valueExact value: 640000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 1.05 million Exact valueExact value: 1047000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | iso4217-usd 1.49 million Exact valueExact value: 1486000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 163,000 Exact valueExact value: 163000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −iso4217-usd 7,000 Exact valueExact value: -7000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 116,000 Exact valueExact value: -116000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 2,810 latest values · 2,809 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000758938, 758938, edgar:758938, qbak
Also known as QUALSTAR CORP, Qualstar Corp