QUALSTAR CORP

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-28 to 2020-03-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.18 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10641000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 7461000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

21.64%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 657000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: -31000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 10641000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 7461000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

65 thousand iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1047000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 982000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.86 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

3863000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1.93 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

1925025 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

-5.17% · -105 thousand xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2030017 xbrli-shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 1925025 xbrli-shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

71 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 38000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 101000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-19.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -100.5%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −iso4217-usd 7,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7000 − 1486000 = -1493000 iso4217-usd

    1486000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7000 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -171.2%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 163,000

    –

    Current period

    −iso4217-usd 116,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -116000 − 163000 = -279000 iso4217-usd

    163000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -116000 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 10.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue iso4217-usd 6.39 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses iso4217-usd 3.59 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income iso4217-usd 657,000 6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived iso4217-usd 17,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income iso4217-usd 640,000 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-usd 1.05 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2017 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319417000 10630000 Derived -1213000 -3000 Derived -1210000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3110641000 9984000 Derived 657000 17000 Derived 640000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 10.6M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5M8.6M5.7M2.9M0.020162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Revenue9417000
2017Revenue10641000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%10.5%7.0%3.5%0.0%20162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year13%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 2017
Net margin 6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%2.2%-3.4%-8.9%-14.4%20162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-12.9%
2017Operating margin6.2%
2016Net margin-12.8%
2017Net margin6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-usd 1M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M800.5K460.0K119.5K-220.9K20162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-127000
2017Operating cash flow1047000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.2% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.0%27.0%18.0%9.0%0.0%20162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets33.4%
2017Liabilities / assets31.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.3× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.56×2.67×1.78×0.89×0.00×20162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−iso4217-usd 10.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10363000 iso4217-usd

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -10363000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6485000 iso4217-usd

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -6485000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−iso4217-usd 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5624000 iso4217-usd

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -5624000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6295000 iso4217-usd

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -6295000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−iso4217-usd 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1308000 iso4217-usd

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -1308000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2364000 iso4217-usd

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -2364000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−iso4217-usd 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2626000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2626000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1190000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1190000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−iso4217-usd 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1210000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1210000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 127,000
Exact value

Exact value: -127000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -127000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
iso4217-usd 640,000
Exact value

Exact value: 640000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 640000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1047000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1047000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
iso4217-usd 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1486000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 163,000
Exact value

Exact value: 163000 iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 163000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−iso4217-usd 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: -7000 iso4217-usd

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -7000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 116,000
Exact value

Exact value: -116000 iso4217-usd

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -116000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 2,810 latest values · 2,809 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000758938, 758938, edgar:758938, qbak

Also known as QUALSTAR CORP, Qualstar Corp