Revenue
681 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 681145000 USD Source
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-11 to 2015-05-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
681 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
122 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
108 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
1094504000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.85 billion USD
2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
389 million USD
2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
522 million USD
2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
63.8 million USD
2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
458 million USD
2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-21.
Financial data available through: 2014-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.65 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.79 billion
–
2789147000 − 2648063000 = 141084000 USD
2648063000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2789147000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 574.94 million
–
Current period
USD 363.96 million
–
363956000 − 574935000 = -210979000 USD
574935000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source363956000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 384.46 million
–
Current period
USD 503.91 million
–
503912000 − 384459000 = 119453000 USD
384459000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source503912000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 110.18 million
–
Current period
USD 74.74 million
–
74737000 − 110182000 = -35445000 USD
110182000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74737000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31 | 1902284000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 113703000 | 75455000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31 | 2016830000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 52140000 | 122861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 | 2249905000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 127497000 | 235165000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31 | 2571645000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 217279000 | 66952000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | 2329158000 | 1943035000 Derived | 386123000 | 190504000 Derived | 195619000 | 194446000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | 2185679000 | 1849583000 Derived | 336096000 | 94848000 Derived | 241248000 | 241547000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | 2517195000 | 2103068000 Derived | 414127000 | 98631000 Derived | 315496000 | 269216000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | 2671656000 | 2217711000 Derived | 453945000 | 134636000 Derived | 319309000 | 315939000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | 2648063000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 574935000 | 274277000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | 2789147000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 363956000 | 429175000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1902284000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2016830000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2249905000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2571645000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2329158000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2185679000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2517195000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2671656000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2648063000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2789147000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -9.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2013-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 161608000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 218828000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 332928000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 190806000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 327495000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 377860000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 429987000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 474848000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 384459000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 503912000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 75455000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 122861000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 235165000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 66952000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 194446000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 241547000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 269216000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 315939000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 274277000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 429175000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 61.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 61.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 47.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31 | USD 113.7 million Exact valueExact value: 113703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.61 million Exact valueExact value: 161608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.15 million Exact valueExact value: 86153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.46 million Calculation and evidence161608000 − 86153000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75455000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31 | USD 52.14 million Exact valueExact value: 52140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.83 million Exact valueExact value: 218828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.97 million Exact valueExact value: 95967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.86 million Calculation and evidence218828000 − 95967000 USD Exact free cash flow: 122861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 | USD 127.5 million Exact valueExact value: 127497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.93 million Exact valueExact value: 332928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.76 million Exact valueExact value: 97763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.17 million Calculation and evidence332928000 − 97763000 USD Exact free cash flow: 235165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31 | USD 217.28 million Exact valueExact value: 217279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.81 million Exact valueExact value: 190806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.85 million Exact valueExact value: 123854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.95 million Calculation and evidence190806000 − 123854000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66952000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | USD 195.62 million Exact valueExact value: 195619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.5 million Exact valueExact value: 327495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.05 million Exact valueExact value: 133049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.45 million Calculation and evidence327495000 − 133049000 USD Exact free cash flow: 194446000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | USD 241.25 million Exact valueExact value: 241248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.86 million Exact valueExact value: 377860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.31 million Exact valueExact value: 136313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.55 million Calculation and evidence377860000 − 136313000 USD Exact free cash flow: 241547000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | USD 315.5 million Exact valueExact value: 315496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 429.99 million Exact valueExact value: 429987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.77 million Exact valueExact value: 160771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.22 million Calculation and evidence429987000 − 160771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 269216000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | USD 319.31 million Exact valueExact value: 319309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 474.85 million Exact valueExact value: 474848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.91 million Exact valueExact value: 158909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 315.94 million Calculation and evidence474848000 − 158909000 USD Exact free cash flow: 315939000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | USD 574.94 million Exact valueExact value: 574935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.46 million Exact valueExact value: 384459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.18 million Exact valueExact value: 110182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 274.28 million Calculation and evidence384459000 − 110182000 USD Exact free cash flow: 274277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | USD 363.96 million Exact valueExact value: 363956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503.91 million Exact valueExact value: 503912000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.74 million Exact valueExact value: 74737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 429.18 million Calculation and evidence503912000 − 74737000 USD Exact free cash flow: 429175000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 2,031 latest values · 2,031 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000075829, 75829, edgar:75829
Also known as PALL CORP