Revenue
5.29 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5292000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 16.96B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.92B.
5927000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-17.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.92 billion
–
Current period
USD 16.96 billion
–
16956000000 − 12922000000 = 4034000000 USD
12922000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16956000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.99 billion
–
4993000000 − 2144000000 = 2849000000 USD
2144000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4993000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.69 billion
–
7689000000 − 4491000000 = 3198000000 USD
4491000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7689000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.82 billion
–
3821000000 − 3174000000 = 647000000 USD
3174000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3821000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 8558000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 655000000 | 1514000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 8374000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1438000000 | 669000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 7243000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1545000000 | 365000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 9717000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3969000000 | 1132000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 12595000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2324000000 | 3363000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 11985000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2022000000 | 1943000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 11013000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 432000000 | 432000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 11397000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1272000000 | 646000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 12922000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2144000000 | 1317000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 16956000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4993000000 | 3868000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 8558000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 8374000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7243000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 9717000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 12595000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 11985000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 11013000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 11397000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 12922000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 16956000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -13.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 34.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -4.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 31.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 40.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 22.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2640000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2065000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1765000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2833000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 5417000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 4378000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3481000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3732000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 4491000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 7689000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1514000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 669000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 365000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1132000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 3363000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1943000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 432000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 646000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1317000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 3868000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 56.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 32.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 31.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 30.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 30.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 30.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.67× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.95× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.16× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 655 million Exact valueExact value: 655000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 2640000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1126000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Calculation and evidence2640000000 − 1126000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1514000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 1438000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 2065000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1396000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 669 million Calculation and evidence2065000000 − 1396000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 669000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: -1545000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1765000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1400000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365 million Calculation and evidence1765000000 − 1400000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 365000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 3.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 3969000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 2833000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1701000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Calculation and evidence2833000000 − 1701000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1132000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 2.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 2324000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 5417000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 2054000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.36 billion Calculation and evidence5417000000 − 2054000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3363000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 2.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 2022000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 4378000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 2435000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 billion Calculation and evidence4378000000 − 2435000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1943000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 432 million Exact valueExact value: 432000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 3481000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 3049000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 432 million Calculation and evidence3481000000 − 3049000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 432000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 3732000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 3086000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 646 million Calculation and evidence3732000000 − 3086000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 646000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 2.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 2144000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 4491000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 3174000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Calculation and evidence4491000000 − 3174000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1317000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 4.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 4993000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 7689000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 3821000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 billion Calculation and evidence7689000000 − 3821000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3868000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
236 filings · 2,170 latest values · 2,170 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000756894, 756894, B, GOLD, edgar:756894
Also known as BARRICK GOLD CORP, BARRICK MINING CORP, Barrick Gold Corp, Barrick Mining Corp