BARRICK GOLD CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 16.96B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.92B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.29 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5292000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.7 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1704000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

515 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1704000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1189000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.93 billion USD Source
Exact value

5927000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-17.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.92 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.96 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16956000000 − 12922000000 = 4034000000 USD

    12922000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16956000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +132.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4993000000 − 2144000000 = 2849000000 USD

    2144000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4993000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.69 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7689000000 − 4491000000 = 3198000000 USD

    4491000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7689000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.82 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3821000000 − 3174000000 = 647000000 USD

    3174000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3821000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.96 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.99 billion 29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.69 billion 45% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.82 billion 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.87 billion 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-318558000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable655000000 1514000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-318374000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1438000000 669000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-317243000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1545000000 365000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-319717000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3969000000 1132000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3112595000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2324000000 3363000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3111985000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2022000000 1943000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3111013000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable432000000 432000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3111397000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1272000000 646000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112922000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2144000000 1317000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3116956000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4993000000 3868000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3B13.7B9.2B4.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue8558000000
2017Revenue8374000000
2018Revenue7243000000
2019Revenue9717000000
2020Revenue12595000000
2021Revenue11985000000
2022Revenue11013000000
2023Revenue11397000000
2024Revenue12922000000
2025Revenue16956000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%10%-3%-17%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-2.2%
2018Year over year-13.5%
2019Year over year34.2%
2020Year over year29.6%
2021Year over year-4.8%
2022Year over year-8.1%
2023Year over year3.5%
2024Year over year13.4%
2025Year over year31.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 29.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 22.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%28%10%-8%-26%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin7.7%
2017Net margin17.2%
2018Net margin-21.3%
2019Net margin40.8%
2020Net margin18.5%
2021Net margin16.9%
2022Net margin3.9%
2023Net margin11.2%
2024Net margin16.6%
2025Net margin29.4%
2016Free cash flow margin17.7%
2017Free cash flow margin8%
2018Free cash flow margin5%
2019Free cash flow margin11.6%
2020Free cash flow margin26.7%
2021Free cash flow margin16.2%
2022Free cash flow margin3.9%
2023Free cash flow margin5.7%
2024Free cash flow margin10.2%
2025Free cash flow margin22.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.7B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3B6.2B4.2B2.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow2640000000
2017Operating cash flow2065000000
2018Operating cash flow1765000000
2019Operating cash flow2833000000
2020Operating cash flow5417000000
2021Operating cash flow4378000000
2022Operating cash flow3481000000
2023Operating cash flow3732000000
2024Operating cash flow4491000000
2025Operating cash flow7689000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.9B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.1B2.1B1.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1514000000
2017Free cash flow669000000
2018Free cash flow365000000
2019Free cash flow1132000000
2020Free cash flow3363000000
2021Free cash flow1943000000
2022Free cash flow432000000
2023Free cash flow646000000
2024Free cash flow1317000000
2025Free cash flow3868000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets59.2%
2017Liabilities / assets56.3%
2018Liabilities / assets58.5%
2019Liabilities / assets32.8%
2020Liabilities / assets31.8%
2021Liabilities / assets31.1%
2022Liabilities / assets31.9%
2023Liabilities / assets30.1%
2024Liabilities / assets30.2%
2025Liabilities / assets30.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.75× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.27×3.20×2.14×1.07×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.67×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 655 million
Exact value

Exact value: 655000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 655000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2640000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2640000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1126000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1126000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 billion
Calculation and evidence

2640000000 − 1126000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1514000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1438000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1438000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2065000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2065000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1396000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1396000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 669 million
Calculation and evidence

2065000000 − 1396000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 669000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1545000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1545000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1765000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1765000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1400000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1400000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365 million
Calculation and evidence

1765000000 − 1400000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 365000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 3.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3969000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3969000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2833000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2833000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1701000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1701000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

2833000000 − 1701000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1132000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 2.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2324000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2324000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5417000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5417000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2054000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2054000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 billion
Calculation and evidence

5417000000 − 2054000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3363000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2022000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2022000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4378000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4378000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2435000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2435000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

4378000000 − 2435000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1943000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 432 million
Exact value

Exact value: 432000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 432000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3481000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3481000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3049000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3049000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432 million
Calculation and evidence

3481000000 − 3049000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 432000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1272000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1272000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3732000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3732000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3086000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3086000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646 million
Calculation and evidence

3732000000 − 3086000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 646000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2144000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2144000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4491000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4491000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3174000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3174000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

4491000000 − 3174000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1317000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 4.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4993000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4993000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7689000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 7689000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3821000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3821000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 billion
Calculation and evidence

7689000000 − 3821000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3868000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

236 filings · 2,170 latest values · 2,170 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000756894, 756894, B, GOLD, edgar:756894

Also known as BARRICK GOLD CORP, BARRICK MINING CORP, Barrick Gold Corp, Barrick Mining Corp