HIGHLANDS BANKSHARES INC /WV/

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-09 to 2012-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
7.13 million USD Source
Exact value

7131000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.44 million USD Source
Exact value

5444000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.34 million shares Source
Exact value

1336873 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 7.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7022000 − 7253000 = -231000 USD

    7253000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7022000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 293,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    293000 − 1362000 = -1069000 USD

    1362000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    293000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2522000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2522000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3412000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,000
Exact value

Exact value: 315000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

3412000 − 315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2233000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5174000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 914,000
Exact value

Exact value: 914000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 914000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

5174000 − 914000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3206000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5461000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265,000
Exact value

Exact value: 265000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

5461000 − 265000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3802000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5025000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,000
Exact value

Exact value: 281000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.74 million
Calculation and evidence

5025000 − 281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4515000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5964000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1117000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.85 million
Calculation and evidence

5964000 − 1117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4847000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4653000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4987000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715,000
Exact value

Exact value: 715000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 715000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Calculation and evidence

4987000 − 715000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4272000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4970000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5248000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 643,000
Exact value

Exact value: 643000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 643000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.61 million
Calculation and evidence

5248000 − 643000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4605000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3356000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3128000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3128000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1967000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

3128000 − 1967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7253000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1362000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.89 million
Calculation and evidence

7253000 − 1362000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5891000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7022000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,000
Exact value

Exact value: 293000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.73 million
Calculation and evidence

7022000 − 293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6729000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 297 latest values · 297 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000756862, 756862, edgar:756862

Also known as HIGHLANDS BANKSHARES INC, HIGHLANDS BANKSHARES INC /WV/