Hampton Consulting Corp

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-15 to 2004-08-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

307 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
40 thousand USD Source
Exact value

39995 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-736 thousand USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -60494 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -47996 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -67798 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -348341 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -307487 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-71.7 thousand USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10745 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2675 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10001 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10745 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11706 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10001 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62638 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-23.

Financial data available through: 2003-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -386.1%

    Prior period

    USD 21,147

    –

    Current period

    −USD 60,494

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -60494 − 21147 = -81641 USD

    21147 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -60494 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -213.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10,300

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11,706

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11706 − 10300 = -22006 USD

    10300 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11706 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 102,436

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28,725
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316275779 5586459 Derived 689320 263080 Derived 426240 356210 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317826114 7898778 Derived -72664 457814 Derived -530478 -299384 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-316728816 7039168 Derived -310352 116829 Derived -427181 848260 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316195060 6012969 Derived 182091 85435 Derived 96656 155793 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312604203 2711773 Derived -107570 1886393 Derived -1993963 -38297 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313010025 3679047 Derived -669022 449363 Derived -1118385 129878 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 29786 Derived -29786 68979 Derived -98765 39674 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-102436 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue2495648
1994Revenue6275779
1995Revenue7826114
1996Revenue6728816
1997Revenue6195060
1998Revenue2604203
1999Revenue3010025
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172%99%26%-47%-120%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year151.5%
1995Year over year24.7%
1996Year over year-14%
1997Year over year-7.9%
1998Year over year-58%
1999Year over year15.6%
2000Year over year-100%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.2% 1999
Net margin -37.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-6%-32%-58%-84%199319972001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-10.5%
1994Operating margin11%
1995Operating margin-0.9%
1996Operating margin-4.6%
1997Operating margin2.9%
1998Operating margin-4.1%
1999Operating margin-22.2%
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-0.4%
1994Net margin6.8%
1995Net margin-6.8%
1996Net margin-6.3%
1997Net margin1.6%
1998Net margin-76.6%
1999Net margin-37.2%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin5.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.8%
1996Free cash flow margin12.6%
1997Free cash flow margin2.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1999Free cash flow margin4.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.7K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.999.8K722.1K444.3K166.6K-111.2K199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow508698
1995Operating cash flow-34538
1996Operating cash flow923196
1997Operating cash flow225821
1998Operating cash flow-6761
1999Operating cash flow155783
2000Operating cash flow52145
2001Operating cash flow28725

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 39.7K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.940.1K607.3K274.4K-58.4K-391.2K199319972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow356210
1995Free cash flow-299384
1996Free cash flow848260
1997Free cash flow155793
1998Free cash flow-38297
1999Free cash flow129878
2000Free cash flow39674
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×199319972001-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 426,240
Exact value

Exact value: 426240 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 426240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 508,698
Exact value

Exact value: 508698 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 508698 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,488
Exact value

Exact value: 152488 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 152488 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356,210
Calculation and evidence

508698 − 152488 USD

Exact free cash flow: 356210 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 530,478
Exact value

Exact value: -530478 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -530478 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,538
Exact value

Exact value: -34538 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -34538 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264,846
Exact value

Exact value: 264846 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 264846 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 299,384
Calculation and evidence

-34538 − 264846 USD

Exact free cash flow: -299384 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 427,181
Exact value

Exact value: -427181 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -427181 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 923,196
Exact value

Exact value: 923196 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 923196 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74,936
Exact value

Exact value: 74936 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 74936 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 848,260
Calculation and evidence

923196 − 74936 USD

Exact free cash flow: 848260 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 96,656
Exact value

Exact value: 96656 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 96656 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,821
Exact value

Exact value: 225821 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 225821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,028
Exact value

Exact value: 70028 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 70028 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,793
Calculation and evidence

225821 − 70028 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155793 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1993963 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1993963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6,761
Exact value

Exact value: -6761 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6761 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,536
Exact value

Exact value: 31536 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,297
Calculation and evidence

-6761 − 31536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1118385 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1118385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,783
Exact value

Exact value: 155783 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 155783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,905
Exact value

Exact value: 25905 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25905 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129,878
Calculation and evidence

155783 − 25905 USD

Exact free cash flow: 129878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 98,765
Exact value

Exact value: -98765 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -98765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,145
Exact value

Exact value: 52145 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 52145 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,471
Exact value

Exact value: 12471 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12471 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,674
Calculation and evidence

52145 − 12471 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39674 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 102,436
Exact value

Exact value: -102436 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -102436 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,725
Exact value

Exact value: 28725 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 28725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 21,147
Exact value

Exact value: 21147 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 21147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,300
Exact value

Exact value: 10300 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 10300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 60,494
Exact value

Exact value: -60494 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -60494 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,706
Exact value

Exact value: -11706 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -11706 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000756767, 756767, edgar:756767

Also known as TELS CORP