Revenue
22.9 billion GBP
2020 · GBP
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22905000000 GBP Source
323 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2020-10-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1549000000 GBP
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-10-05.
Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
GBP 23.43 billion
–
Current period
GBP 22.91 billion
–
22905000000 − 23428000000 = -523000000 GBP
23428000000 GBP · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22905000000 GBP · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
GBP 4.26 billion
–
Current period
GBP 6.27 billion
–
6271000000 − 4256000000 = 2015000000 GBP
4256000000 GBP · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6271000000 GBP · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
GBP 3.68 billion
–
Current period
GBP 4.11 billion
–
4105000000 − 3678000000 = 427000000 GBP
3678000000 GBP · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4105000000 GBP · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 19012000000 | 15399000000 Derived | 3613000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2713000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 24062000000 | 20895000000 Derived | 3167000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3029000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 23723000000 | 20342000000 Derived | 3381000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1565000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 23428000000 | 20007000000 Derived | 3421000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 578000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 22905000000 | 19622000000 Derived | 3283000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2166000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in GBP.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(GBP) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 19012000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 24062000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 23723000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 23428000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 22905000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2016-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(GBP) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 5151000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 6174000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 4927000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 4256000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 6271000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(GBP) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2713000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3029000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1565000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 578000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 2166000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | GBP 5.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 5151000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 2.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 2438000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 2.71 billion Calculation and evidence5151000000 − 2438000000 GBP Exact free cash flow: 2713000000 GBP
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | GBP 6.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 6174000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 3.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 3145000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 3.03 billion Calculation and evidence6174000000 − 3145000000 GBP Exact free cash flow: 3029000000 GBP
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | GBP 4.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 4927000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 3.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 3362000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 1.57 billion Calculation and evidence4927000000 − 3362000000 GBP Exact free cash flow: 1565000000 GBP
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | GBP 4.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 4256000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 3.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 3678000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 578 million Calculation and evidence4256000000 − 3678000000 GBP Exact free cash flow: 578000000 GBP
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | GBP 6.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 6271000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 4.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 4105000000 GBP Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | GBP 2.17 billion Calculation and evidence6271000000 − 4105000000 GBP Exact free cash flow: 2166000000 GBP
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
323 filings · 352 latest values · 352 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000756620, 756620, BT, edgar:756620
Also known as BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC, BT GROUP PLC, BT Group plc