PONIARD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2011-10-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-11.1 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11052000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.98 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

1984000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
59.9 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

59944271 Unit1

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30051000 − -45715000 = 15664000 USD

    -45715000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30051000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24276000 − -35491000 = 11215000 USD

    -35491000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24276000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 49.16 million
  • Operating income −USD 49.16 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 592,000
  • Net income −USD 48.57 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 33.49 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,010% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 316% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,020% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 140,500% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312873000 29020000 Derived -26147000 -2345000 Derived -23802000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3111054000 34949000 Derived -23895000 -802000 Derived -23093000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110531000 15218000 Derived -4687000 372000 Derived -5059000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311015000 20502000 Derived -19487000 -116000 Derived -19371000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3115000 21075000 Derived -21060000 -63000 Derived -20997000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 21234000 Derived -21234000 2060000 Derived -23294000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 35353000 Derived -35353000 -2571000 Derived -32782000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 49157000 Derived -49157000 -592000 Derived -48565000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M9.0M6.0M3.0M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue3549000
2001Revenue2873000
2002Revenue11054000
2003Revenue10531000
2004Revenue1015000
2005Revenue15000
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316%204%92%-19%-131%200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-19%
2002Year over year284.8%
2003Year over year-4.7%
2004Year over year-90.4%
2005Year over year-98.5%
2006Year over year-100%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -140,400% 2005
Net margin -139,980% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,232%-29,484%-70,200%-110,916%-151,632%200020042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-508.5%
2001Operating margin-910.1%
2002Operating margin-216.2%
2003Operating margin-44.5%
2004Operating margin-1,919.9%
2005Operating margin-140,400%
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-321.3%
2001Net margin-828.5%
2002Net margin-208.9%
2003Net margin-48%
2004Net margin-1,908.5%
2005Net margin-139,980%
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -33.5M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.0M-16.7M-26.5M-36.2M200020042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-18511000
2002Operating cash flow-15409000
2003Operating cash flow-4066000
2004Operating cash flow-17480000
2005Operating cash flow-16467000
2006Operating cash flow-17274000
2007Operating cash flow-24653000
2008Operating cash flow-33487000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 23.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23802000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -23802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18511000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -18511000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 23.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23093000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -23093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15409000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -15409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5059000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4066000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 19.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19371000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -19371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17480000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20997000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -20997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16467000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -16467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 23.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23294000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -23294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17274000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -17274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 32.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32782000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -32782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24653000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -24653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 48.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48565000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -48565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33487000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -33487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 45.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45715000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -45715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35491000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -35491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 30.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30051000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -30051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24276000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -24276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 169 latest values · 169 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000755806, 755806, edgar:755806

Also known as NEORX CORP, PONIARD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.