TRANSMONTAIGNE LLC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2020-01-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.4 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

158.91%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 51437000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32369000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.4 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12442000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.49 million USD Source
Exact value

9494000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-91.1 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50723000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138592000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36535000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20854000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12442000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

25.1 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15809000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4461000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1980000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3426000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8366000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-01-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 106.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111575000 − 106288000 = 5287000 USD

    106288000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111575000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +205.3%

    Prior period

    USD 14.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44175000 − 14469000 = 29706000 USD

    14469000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44175000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 69.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50723000 − 69704000 = -18981000 USD

    69704000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50723000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

  • Revenue USD 111.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 13.4 million −12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 124.98 million 112% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 80.8 million 72% of revenue
  • Net income USD 44.18 million 40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 50.72 million 45% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2001 14%11%75%
  • 2002 13%36%51%
  • 2003 39%57%
  • 2004 14%43%43%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-303047061000 3016882000 Derived 30179000 28240000 Derived 1939000 -206417000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30115624000 156187000 Derived -40563000 -2626000 Derived -37937000 206262000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3079707000 59399000 Derived 20308000 8970000 Derived 11338000 40394000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3068285000 34879000 Derived 33406000 24848000 Derived 8558000 -117321000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3084202000 48271000 Derived 35931000 33112000 Derived 2819000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30106288000 45964000 Derived 60324000 45855000 Derived 14469000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30111575000 -13404000 Derived 124979000 80804000 Derived 44175000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 111.6M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.6B822.7M0.0199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue3047061000
2000Revenue115624000
2001Revenue79707000
2002Revenue68285000
2003Revenue84202000
2004Revenue106288000
2005Revenue111575000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%1%-35%-70%-106%199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-96.2%
2001Year over year-31.1%
2002Year over year-14.3%
2003Year over year23.3%
2004Year over year26.2%
2005Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 112% 2005
Net margin 39.6% 2005
Free cash flow margin -171.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206%105%3%-98%-200%199920022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin-35.1%
2001Operating margin25.5%
2002Operating margin48.9%
2003Operating margin42.7%
2004Operating margin56.8%
2005Operating margin112%
1999Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin-32.8%
2001Net margin14.2%
2002Net margin12.5%
2003Net margin3.3%
2004Net margin13.6%
2005Net margin39.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.8%
2000Free cash flow margin178.4%
2001Free cash flow margin50.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-171.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 50.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.297.0M190.0M83.0M-24.0M-131.0M199920022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-68861000
2000Operating cash flow267526000
2001Operating cash flow51936000
2002Operating cash flow-101512000
2003Operating cash flow33323000
2004Operating cash flow69704000
2005Operating cash flow50723000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -117.3M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.239.3M119.6M-77.5K-119.8M-239.4M199920022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-206417000
2000Free cash flow206262000
2001Free cash flow40394000
2002Free cash flow-117321000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1999-06-3020022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets52.6%
2002Liabilities / assets57.7%
2003Liabilities / assets71.6%
2004Liabilities / assets68.6%
2005Liabilities / assets60%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.73×2.05×1.36×0.68×0.00×199920022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 9.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9171312 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 9171312 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9585653 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -9585653 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92294394 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 92294394 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-9585653 − 92294394 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101880047 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
USD 7.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7637630 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 7637630 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4570101 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -4570101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66634291 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 66634291 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-4570101 − 66634291 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71204392 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2662901 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -2662901 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3672377 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 3672377 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6455349 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 6455349 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Calculation and evidence

3672377 − 6455349 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2782972 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1939000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68861000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -68861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137556000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 137556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-68861000 − 137556000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -206417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 37.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37937000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -37937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 267526000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 267526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61264000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 61264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.26 million
Calculation and evidence

267526000 − 61264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 206262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 11.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11338000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 11338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51936000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 51936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11542000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 11542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.39 million
Calculation and evidence

51936000 − 11542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8558000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 8558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101512000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -101512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15809000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 15809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-101512000 − 15809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117321000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2819000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 2819000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33323000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 33323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 14.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14469000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 14469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69704000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 69704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 44.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44175000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 44175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50723000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 50723000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000755199, 755199, edgar:755199

Also known as SHEFFIELD EXPLORATION CO INC, TRANSMONTAIGNE INC, TRANSMONTAIGNE OIL CO