ORION HEALTHCORP INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-12 to 2007-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.55 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-107 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -107089 USD Source

Free cash flow

-219 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -107089 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 112333 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
322 thousand USD Source
Exact value

321711 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.36 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4128218 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -196678 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -785687 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 115971 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -757222 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 22.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23401424 − 22844751 = 556673 USD

    22844751 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23401424 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4128218 − -20439501 = 16311283 USD

    -20439501 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4128218 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1693279 − -3309086 = 1615807 USD

    -3309086 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1693279 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.13 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.69 million −7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 34%65%
  • 1999 27%17%56%
  • 2000 18%16%66%
  • 2001 21%74%
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312559526 1651646 Derived 907880 32755 Derived 875125 540159 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314216660 2354683 Derived 1861977 737094 Derived 1124883 1168939 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-316052434 3999472 Derived 2052962 962847 Derived 1090115 773646 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3112335578 9129889 Derived 3205689 2535329 Derived 670360 262742 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3121308915 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5321745 -2341236 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3117582937 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6175095 -3102921 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3122844751 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20439501 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3123401424 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4128218 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.4M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.3M19.0M12.6M6.3M0.0199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue2559526
1999Revenue4216660
2000Revenue6052434
2001Revenue12335578
2003Revenue21308915
2004Revenue17582937
2005Revenue22844751
2006Revenue23401424

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%78%43%8%-27%199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year64.7%
2000Year over year43.5%
2001Year over year103.8%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-17.5%
2005Year over year29.9%
2006Year over year2.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 26% 2001
Net margin -17.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin -17.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%16%-23%-61%-100%19982003-12-312006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin35.5%
1999Operating margin44.2%
2000Operating margin33.9%
2001Operating margin26%
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin34.2%
1999Net margin26.7%
2000Net margin18%
2001Net margin5.4%
2003Net margin-25%
2004Net margin-35.1%
2005Net margin-89.5%
2006Net margin-17.6%
1998Free cash flow margin21.1%
1999Free cash flow margin27.7%
2000Free cash flow margin12.8%
2001Free cash flow margin2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-11%
2004Free cash flow margin-17.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M381.7K-973.1K-2.3M-3.7M199820032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow611024
1999Operating cash flow1362811
2000Operating cash flow1139663
2001Operating cash flow381747
2003Operating cash flow-2324808
2004Operating cash flow-2820499
2005Operating cash flow-3309086
2006Operating cash flow-1693279

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M271.8K-967.0K-2.2M-3.4M199820032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow540159
1999Free cash flow1168939
2000Free cash flow773646
2001Free cash flow262742
2003Free cash flow-2341236
2004Free cash flow-3102921
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

117.4% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%63%32%0%1998-12-3120032006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets58%
2000Liabilities / assets62.5%
2001Liabilities / assets64.2%
2003Liabilities / assets117.4%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.79×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×199820032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 875,125
Exact value

Exact value: 875125 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 875125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611,024
Exact value

Exact value: 611024 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 611024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,865
Exact value

Exact value: 70865 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70865 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 540,159
Calculation and evidence

611024 − 70865 USD

Exact free cash flow: 540159 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1124883 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1124883 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1362811 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1362811 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193,872
Exact value

Exact value: 193872 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 193872 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

1362811 − 193872 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1168939 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1090115 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1090115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1139663 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1139663 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 366,017
Exact value

Exact value: 366017 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 366017 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 773,646
Calculation and evidence

1139663 − 366017 USD

Exact free cash flow: 773646 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 670,360
Exact value

Exact value: 670360 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 670360 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,747
Exact value

Exact value: 381747 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 381747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,005
Exact value

Exact value: 119005 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 119005 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,742
Calculation and evidence

381747 − 119005 USD

Exact free cash flow: 262742 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8849618 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8849618 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,422
Exact value

Exact value: -462422 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -462422 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226,203
Exact value

Exact value: 226203 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 226203 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 688,625
Calculation and evidence

-462422 − 226203 USD

Exact free cash flow: -688625 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5321745 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5321745 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2324808 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2324808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,428
Exact value

Exact value: 16428 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16428 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-2324808 − 16428 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2341236 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6175095 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6175095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2820499 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2820499 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,422
Exact value

Exact value: 282422 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 282422 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-2820499 − 282422 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3102921 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 20.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20439501 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -20439501 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3309086 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3309086 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4128218 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4128218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1693279 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1693279 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000755113, 755113, edgar:755113

Also known as SURGICARE INC/DE