PAK MAIL CENTERS OF AMERICA INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-16 to 2003-04-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.27 million USD

2003-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

123 thousand USD

2003-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 123261 USD Source

Free cash flow

121 thousand USD

2003-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 123261 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2368 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
269 thousand USD Source
Exact value

269037 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.77 million USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1098576 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1144730 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4610708 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3349613 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1267785 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Net income

-554 thousand USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 27255 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 12632 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -917250 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 27255 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -675666 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -917250 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 134124 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

125 thousand USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -113272 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37364 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129753 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -113272 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39505 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129753 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123261 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

8.79 thousand USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5746 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5747 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5746 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6426 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5747 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2368 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Free cash flow

117 thousand USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -113272 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37364 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129753 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -113272 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39505 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -129753 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123261 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5746 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5747 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5746 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6426 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5747 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2368 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-04-17.

Financial data available through: 2002-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4610708 − 4488458 = 122250 USD

    4488458 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4610708 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 306,988

    Prior period

    −USD 368,678

    –

    Current period

    −USD 675,666

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -675666 − -368678 = -306988 USD

    -368678 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -675666 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -87.6%

    Prior period

    USD 318,543

    –

    Current period

    USD 39,505

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39505 − 318543 = -279038 USD

    318543 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39505 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9,102

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,426

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6426 − 9102 = -2676 USD

    9102 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6426 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30

  • Revenue USD 4.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.15 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 534,374 −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 141,292 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 675,666 −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 39,505 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6,426 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 33,079 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −8.2% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-303858408 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2096 -308094 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-303472593 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51957 -167941 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-304164330 3972510 Derived 191820 -136100 Derived 327920 -89882 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-304615467 4184781 Derived 430686 -5900 Derived 436586 115446 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-305085660 4712103 Derived 373557 278496 Derived 95061 -74384 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-305146136 5886179 Derived -740043 179540 Derived -919583 -56640 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-304488458 4484503 Derived 3955 372633 Derived -368678 309441 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-304610708 5145082 Derived -534374 141292 Derived -675666 33079 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M4.2M2.8M1.4M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue3858408
1996Revenue3472593
1997Revenue4164330
1998Revenue4615467
1999Revenue5085660
2000Revenue5146136
2001Revenue4488458
2002Revenue4610708

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%13.1%3.6%-5.9%-15.4%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-10%
1997Year over year19.9%
1998Year over year10.8%
1999Year over year10.2%
2000Year over year1.2%
2001Year over year-12.8%
2002Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.6% 2002
Net margin -14.7% 2002
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%3.7%-4.2%-12.1%-20.1%1995-11-3019992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-11-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-11-30Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin4.6%
1998Operating margin9.3%
1999Operating margin7.3%
2000Operating margin-14.4%
2001Operating margin0.1%
2002Operating margin-11.6%
1995Net margin0.1%
1996Net margin1.5%
1997Net margin7.9%
1998Net margin9.5%
1999Net margin1.9%
2000Net margin-17.9%
2001Net margin-8.2%
2002Net margin-14.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-8%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1998Free cash flow margin2.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2001Free cash flow margin6.9%
2002Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 39.5K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366.5K192.7K18.8K-155.0K-328.9K199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-280912
1996Operating cash flow-149182
1997Operating cash flow-31561
1998Operating cash flow211835
1999Operating cash flow62310
2000Operating cash flow26159
2001Operating cash flow318543
2002Operating cash flow39505

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 33.1K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.358.8K179.8K673.5-178.4K-357.5K199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-308094
1996Free cash flow-167941
1997Free cash flow-89882
1998Free cash flow115446
1999Free cash flow-74384
2000Free cash flow-56640
2001Free cash flow309441
2002Free cash flow33079

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

151.8% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%123%82%41%0%1995-11-301999-11-302002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets80.3%
2001Liabilities / assets96.5%
2002Liabilities / assets151.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.05×1.54×1.02×0.51×0.00×199519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30
−USD 628,476
Exact value

Exact value: -628476 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: -628476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 558,911
Exact value

Exact value: -558911 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: -558911 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,767
Exact value

Exact value: 59767 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 59767 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 618,678
Calculation and evidence

-558911 − 59767 USD

Exact free cash flow: -618678 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
USD 2,096
Exact value

Exact value: 2096 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 2096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,912
Exact value

Exact value: -280912 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -280912 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,182
Exact value

Exact value: 27182 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 27182 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 308,094
Calculation and evidence

-280912 − 27182 USD

Exact free cash flow: -308094 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
USD 51,957
Exact value

Exact value: 51957 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 51957 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,182
Exact value

Exact value: -149182 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: -149182 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,759
Exact value

Exact value: 18759 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 18759 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167,941
Calculation and evidence

-149182 − 18759 USD

Exact free cash flow: -167941 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
USD 327,920
Exact value

Exact value: 327920 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 327920 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,561
Exact value

Exact value: -31561 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: -31561 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,321
Exact value

Exact value: 58321 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 58321 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89,882
Calculation and evidence

-31561 − 58321 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89882 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
USD 436,586
Exact value

Exact value: 436586 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 436586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211,835
Exact value

Exact value: 211835 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 211835 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,389
Exact value

Exact value: 96389 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 96389 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,446
Calculation and evidence

211835 − 96389 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115446 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30
USD 95,061
Exact value

Exact value: 95061 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 95061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,310
Exact value

Exact value: 62310 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 62310 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136,694
Exact value

Exact value: 136694 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 136694 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,384
Calculation and evidence

62310 − 136694 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74384 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30
−USD 919,583
Exact value

Exact value: -919583 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: -919583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,159
Exact value

Exact value: 26159 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: 26159 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,799
Exact value

Exact value: 82799 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: 82799 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,640
Calculation and evidence

26159 − 82799 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56640 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30
−USD 368,678
Exact value

Exact value: -368678 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: -368678 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318,543
Exact value

Exact value: 318543 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: 318543 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,102
Exact value

Exact value: 9102 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: 9102 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,441
Calculation and evidence

318543 − 9102 USD

Exact free cash flow: 309441 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30
−USD 675,666
Exact value

Exact value: -675666 USD

2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30: -675666 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,505
Exact value

Exact value: 39505 USD

2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30: 39505 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,426
Exact value

Exact value: 6426 USD

2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30: 6426 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,079
Calculation and evidence

39505 − 6426 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33079 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000754921, 754921, edgar:754921