GAS TRANSMISSION NORTHWEST CORP

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2005-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67.7 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

55.63%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 37683000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 67744000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

45.7 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45706000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.8 million USD Source
Exact value

36774000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

255 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 61992000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61427000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 253221000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 188893000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67744000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

-57.2 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12835000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -33622000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7406000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4518000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -33545000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

153 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 63037000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25069000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102920000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63037000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132051000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102920000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45706000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 244.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 253.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    253221000 − 244780000 = 8441000 USD

    244780000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    253221000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -113.7%

    Prior period

    USD 53.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7406000 − 53867000 = -61273000 USD

    53867000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7406000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 121.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132051000 − 121063000 = 10988000 USD

    121063000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132051000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 16.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15289000 − 16533000 = -1244000 USD

    16533000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15289000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 253.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 118 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 135.22 million 53% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 142.63 million 56% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.41 million −2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 132.05 million 52% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.29 million 6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 116.76 million 46% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 19%26%55%
  • 1996 16%30%54%
  • 1997 14%38%48%
  • 1998 26%32%42%
  • 1999 25%32%42%
  • 2000 25%32%43%
  • 2001 31%24%45%
  • 2002 31%26%43%
  • 2003 22%32%46%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31269218000 147255000 Derived 121963000 70356000 Derived 51607000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31265493000 142677000 Derived 122816000 79671000 Derived 43145000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31240166000 115367000 Derived 124799000 90473000 Derived 34326000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31235252000 99666000 Derived 135586000 75304000 Derived 60282000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31241447000 102080000 Derived 139367000 77904000 Derived 61463000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31236576000 102530000 Derived 134046000 75683000 Derived 58363000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31244954000 109064000 Derived 135890000 59435000 Derived 76455000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31252889000 108750000 Derived 144139000 65177000 Derived 78962000 -51353000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31244780000 113651000 Derived 131129000 77262000 Derived 53867000 104530000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31253221000 117998000 Derived 135223000 142629000 Derived -7406000 116762000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 253.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.290.8M218.1M145.4M72.7M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue269218000
1996Revenue265493000
1997Revenue240166000
1998Revenue235252000
1999Revenue241447000
2000Revenue236576000
2001Revenue244954000
2002Revenue252889000
2003Revenue244780000
2004Revenue253221000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.4% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%3.7%-1.2%-6.0%-10.9%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year7.2%
1996Year over year-1.4%
1997Year over year-9.5%
1998Year over year-2%
1999Year over year2.6%
2000Year over year-2%
2001Year over year3.5%
2002Year over year3.2%
2003Year over year-3.2%
2004Year over year3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 53.4% 2004
Net margin -2.9% 2004
Free cash flow margin 46.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%41%19%-4%-27%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin45.3%
1996Operating margin46.3%
1997Operating margin52%
1998Operating margin57.6%
1999Operating margin57.7%
2000Operating margin56.7%
2001Operating margin55.5%
2002Operating margin57%
2003Operating margin53.6%
2004Operating margin53.4%
1995Net margin19.2%
1996Net margin16.3%
1997Net margin14.3%
1998Net margin25.6%
1999Net margin25.5%
2000Net margin24.7%
2001Net margin31.2%
2002Net margin31.2%
2003Net margin22%
2004Net margin-2.9%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2003Free cash flow margin42.7%
2004Free cash flow margin46.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 132.1M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150.0M112.5M75.0M37.5M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow137543000
1996Operating cash flow89985000
1997Operating cash flow123264000
1998Operating cash flow123344000
1999Operating cash flow113451000
2000Operating cash flow135494000
2001Operating cash flow138872000
2002Operating cash flow127312000
2003Operating cash flow121063000
2004Operating cash flow132051000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 116.8M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.2M81.5M32.7M-16.0M-64.8M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-51353000
2003Free cash flow104530000
2004Free cash flow116762000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.15× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.32×3.24×2.16×1.08×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 51.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51607000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 51607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137543000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 137543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 43.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43145000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 43145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89985000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 89985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 34.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34326000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 34326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123264000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 123264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 60.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60282000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 60282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123344000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 123344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 61.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61463000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 61463000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113451000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 113451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 58.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58363000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 58363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135494000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 135494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 76.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76455000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 76455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138872000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 138872000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 78.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78962000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 78962000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127312000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 127312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178665000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 178665000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.35 million
Calculation and evidence

127312000 − 178665000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51353000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 53.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53867000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 53867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121063000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 121063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16533000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.53 million
Calculation and evidence

121063000 − 16533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7406000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -7406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132051000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 132051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15289000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.76 million
Calculation and evidence

132051000 − 15289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000075491, 75491, edgar:75491

Also known as PACIFIC GAS TRANSMISSION CO, PG&E GAS TRANSMISSION NORTHWEST CORP