FAR WEST ELECTRIC ENERGY FUND L P

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 1996-12-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

594 thousand USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

279 thousand USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 713000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 434000 USD Source

Free cash flow

266 thousand USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 713000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 434000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 41000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.27 million USD Source
Exact value

1274000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

667 thousand USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 283000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -190000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 186000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 242000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 186000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 194000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 242000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

864 thousand USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 760000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 609000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 204000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 204000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 713000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 434000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-12-26.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2674000 − 2879000 = -205000 USD

    2879000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2674000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +287.7%

    Prior period

    USD 73,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 283,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    283000 − 73000 = 210000 USD

    73000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    283000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 805,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 760,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    760000 − 805000 = -45000 USD

    805000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    760000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +82%

    Prior period

    USD 139,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 253,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    253000 − 139000 = 114000 USD

    139000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    253000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.91 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 766,000 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 483,000 18% of revenue
  • Net income USD 283,000 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 760,000 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 253,000 9.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 507,000 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 19%16%66%
  • 1994 30%68%
  • 1995 11%18%71%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313443000 2817000 Derived 626000 -27000 Derived 653000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313784000 2489000 Derived 1295000 593000 Derived 702000 920000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312879000 1956000 Derived 923000 850000 Derived 73000 666000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312674000 1908000 Derived 766000 483000 Derived 283000 507000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M3.1M2.0M1.0M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue3443000
1993Revenue3784000
1994Revenue2879000
1995Revenue2674000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.1% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6%2.8%-7.0%-16.8%-26.6%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year9.9%
1994Year over year-23.9%
1995Year over year-7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.6% 1995
Net margin 10.6% 1995
Free cash flow margin 19% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.0%27.7%18.5%9.2%0.0%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin18.2%
1993Operating margin34.2%
1994Operating margin32.1%
1995Operating margin28.6%
1992Net margin19%
1993Net margin18.6%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin10.6%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin24.3%
1994Free cash flow margin23.1%
1995Free cash flow margin19%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 760K 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M925.0K616.7K308.3K0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow1142000
1994Operating cash flow805000
1995Operating cash flow760000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 507K 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.993.6K745.2K496.8K248.4K0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow920000
1994Free cash flow666000
1995Free cash flow507000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.10×0.07×0.05×0.02×0.00×1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 653,000
Exact value

Exact value: 653000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 702,000
Exact value

Exact value: 702000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1142000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222,000
Exact value

Exact value: 222000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 920,000
Calculation and evidence

1142000 − 222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 73,000
Exact value

Exact value: 73000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 73000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 805,000
Exact value

Exact value: 805000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,000
Exact value

Exact value: 139000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 666,000
Calculation and evidence

805000 − 139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 283,000
Exact value

Exact value: 283000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760,000
Exact value

Exact value: 760000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,000
Exact value

Exact value: 253000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,000
Calculation and evidence

760000 − 253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000753767, 753767, edgar:753767