Exar Corporation

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-10 to 2017-02-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.8 million iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18845000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

-3.27%

2017-01-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -617000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 18845000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

1.11 million iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10789000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9680000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

733 thousand iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10789000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9680000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 769000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 393000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
102 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

102023000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
50.8 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

50763486 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

4.71% · 2.28 million xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 48481338 xbrli-shares · 2015-12-27· Source
  • 50763486 xbrli-shares · 2017-01-01· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-03.

Financial data available through: 2016-03-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-27

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.7%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 125.79 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 113.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113587000 − 125791000 = -12204000 iso4217-usd

    125791000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113587000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +iso4217-usd 28.94 million

    Prior period

    −iso4217-usd 44.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −iso4217-usd 16.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16026000 − -44970000 = 28944000 iso4217-usd

    -44970000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16026000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +iso4217-usd 17.57 million

    Prior period

    −iso4217-usd 13.64 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 3.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3925000 − -13641000 = 17566000 iso4217-usd

    -13641000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3925000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -67.4%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 3.93 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 1.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1279000 − 3925000 = -2646000 iso4217-usd

    3925000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1279000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 113.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived iso4217-usd 130.12 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −iso4217-usd 16.53 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −iso4217-usd 507,000 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −iso4217-usd 16.03 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-usd 3.93 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure iso4217-usd 1.28 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived iso4217-usd 2.65 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-3089595000 93296000 Derived -3701000 -9502000 Derived 5801000 -1807000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29125791000 168854000 Derived -43063000 1907000 Derived -44970000 -17566000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27113587000 130120000 Derived -16533000 -507000 Derived -16026000 2646000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 113.6M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.9M101.9M67.9M34.0M0.0201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Revenue89595000
2015Revenue125791000
2016Revenue113587000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%30%15%1%-14%201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year40.4%
2016Year over year-9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.6% 2016
Net margin -14.1% 2016
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-2%-15%-27%-39%201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-4.1%
2015Operating margin-34.2%
2016Operating margin-14.6%
2014Net margin6.5%
2015Net margin-35.7%
2016Net margin-14.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-2%
2015Free cash flow margin-14%
2016Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-usd 3.9M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M236.1K-4.9M-10.0M-15.0M201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow851000
2015Operating cash flow-13641000
2016Operating cash flow3925000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

iso4217-usd 2.6M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-1.6M-7.5M-13.3M-19.2M201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-1807000
2015Free cash flow-17566000
2016Free cash flow2646000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.0%17.2%11.5%5.7%0.0%2014-03-3020152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets21.3%
2016Liabilities / assets16%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.29× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.71×4.29×2.86×1.43×0.00×2014-03-3020152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2016Current assets / current liabilities5.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30
iso4217-usd 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5801000 iso4217-usd

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30: 5801000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 851,000
Exact value

Exact value: 851000 iso4217-usd

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30: 851000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2658000 iso4217-usd

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30: 2658000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 1.81 million
Calculation and evidence

851000 − 2658000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -1807000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29
−iso4217-usd 44.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44970000 iso4217-usd

2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29: -44970000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 13.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13641000 iso4217-usd

2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29: -13641000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3925000 iso4217-usd

2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29: 3925000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 17.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-13641000 − 3925000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -17566000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27
−iso4217-usd 16.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16026000 iso4217-usd

2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27: -16026000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3925000 iso4217-usd

2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27: 3925000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1279000 iso4217-usd

2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27: 1279000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 2.65 million
Calculation and evidence

3925000 − 1279000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 2646000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 2,923 latest values · 2,923 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000753568, 753568, EXAR, edgar:753568, exar

Also known as EXAR CORP, EXAR CORPORATION, Exar Corporation