Revenue
18.8 million iso4217-usd
2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 18845000 iso4217-usd Source
107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-10 to 2017-02-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
18.8 million iso4217-usd
2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd
-3.27%
2017-01-01 · %
1.11 million iso4217-usd
2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd
733 thousand iso4217-usd
2017-01-01 · iso4217-usd
102023000 iso4217-usd
50763486 xbrli-shares
4.71% · 2.28 million xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-03-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 125.79 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 113.59 million
–
113587000 − 125791000 = -12204000 iso4217-usd
125791000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29
Inspect prior input Prior source113587000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−iso4217-usd 44.97 million
–
Current period
−iso4217-usd 16.03 million
–
-16026000 − -44970000 = 28944000 iso4217-usd
-44970000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-16026000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−iso4217-usd 13.64 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 3.93 million
–
3925000 − -13641000 = 17566000 iso4217-usd
-13641000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29
Inspect prior input Prior source3925000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 3.93 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 1.28 million
–
1279000 − 3925000 = -2646000 iso4217-usd
3925000 iso4217-usd · 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1279000 iso4217-usd · 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30 | 89595000 | 93296000 Derived | -3701000 | -9502000 Derived | 5801000 | -1807000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29 | 125791000 | 168854000 Derived | -43063000 | 1907000 Derived | -44970000 | -17566000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27 | 113587000 | 130120000 Derived | -16533000 | -507000 Derived | -16026000 | 2646000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 89595000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 125791000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 113587000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 40.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -34.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -35.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -14% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 851000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -13641000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3925000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -1807000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -17566000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2646000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 21.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 16% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-30 | iso4217-usd 5.8 million Exact valueExact value: 5801000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 851,000 Exact valueExact value: 851000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 2.66 million Exact valueExact value: 2658000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 1.81 million Calculation and evidence851000 − 2658000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -1807000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-31 – 2015-03-29 | −iso4217-usd 44.97 million Exact valueExact value: -44970000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 13.64 million Exact valueExact value: -13641000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3925000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 17.57 million Calculation and evidence-13641000 − 3925000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -17566000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-03-30 – 2016-03-27 | −iso4217-usd 16.03 million Exact valueExact value: -16026000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3925000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: 1279000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 2.65 million Calculation and evidence3925000 − 1279000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 2646000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
107 filings · 2,923 latest values · 2,923 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000753568, 753568, EXAR, edgar:753568, exar
Also known as EXAR CORP, EXAR CORPORATION, Exar Corporation