P&F INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

127 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2023-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA

2023 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14404000 Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA Source

Operating margin

-6.19%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -892000 Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA Source
  • Revenue: 14404000 Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
338 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA Source
Exact value

338000 Unit_Standard_USD_IA6Yz7Ztu02bpHz_AWsLVA

Long-term debt including current maturities
433 thousand USD Source
Exact value

433000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 53.55 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 59.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59041000 − 53554000 = 5487000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

    53554000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59041000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -164.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 2.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 1.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1476000 − 2290000 = -3766000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

    2290000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1476000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 7.44 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 4.15 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 3.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3288000 − -4149000 = 7437000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

    -4149000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3288000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +269.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 642,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 2.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2374000 − 642000 = 1732000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

    642000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2374000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 59.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 40.1 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 20.85 million 35% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 429,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 1.48 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 6,000 −0% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 1.48 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 3.29 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 2.37 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 914,000 1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3153554000 56151000 Derived -2597000 -4887000 Derived 2290000 -4791000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3159041000 60523000 Derived -1482000 -6000 Derived -1476000 914000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 59M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.8M47.8M31.9M15.9M0.020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA)Source evidence
2021Revenue53554000
2022Revenue59041000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.2% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%8.3%5.5%2.8%0.0%20212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year10.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.5% 2022
Net margin -2.5% 2022
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3%1.5%-2.3%-6.2%-10.0%20212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-4.8%
2022Operating margin-2.5%
2021Net margin4.3%
2022Net margin-2.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-8.9%
2022Free cash flow margin1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 3.3M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M1.7M-430.5K-2.6M-4.7M20212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-4149000
2022Operating cash flow3288000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 914K 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-284.1K-1.9M-3.6M-5.2M20212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-4791000
2022Free cash flow914000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2290000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2290000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4149000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4149000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: 642000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 642000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 4.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-4149000 − 642000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

Exact free cash flow: -4791000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1476000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1476000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3288000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3288000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2374000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2374000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA 914,000
Calculation and evidence

3288000 − 2374000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

Exact free cash flow: 914000 Unit_Standard_USD_B1TlFr9xy0KmhcCdwfAamA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

127 filings · 7,252 latest values · 7,252 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000075340, 75340, PFIN, edgar:75340, pfin

Also known as P&F INDUSTRIES INC, P&F INDUSTRIES, INC., P&F INDUSTRIES, INC.