NEXTERA ENERGY, INC.

EDGAR

171 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2026-07-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.71 billion USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3705000000 USD Source

Operating margin

15.74%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 583000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3705000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.04 billion USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1043000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.38 billion USD Source
Exact value

1381000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
470 million shares Source
Exact value

470000000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-24.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 15.71 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15263000000 − 15710000000 = -447000000 USD

    15710000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15263000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1312000000 − 1281000000 = 31000000 USD

    1281000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1312000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +43.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.59 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3593000000 − 2498000000 = 1095000000 USD

    2498000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3593000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.98 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.28 billion 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 971 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.31 billion 8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.59 billion 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 9.7%9.6%81%
  • 1998 10%81%
  • 1999 11%86%
  • 2000 10%82%
  • 2001 9.4%83%
  • 2002 9.1%85%
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 87%
  • 2007 85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316369000000 5141000000 Derived 1228000000 610000000 Derived 618000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316661000000 5409000000 Derived 1252000000 588000000 Derived 664000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-316438000000 5518000000 Derived 920000000 223000000 Derived 697000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317062000000 5822000000 Derived 1240000000 536000000 Derived 704000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318326000000 6930000000 Derived 1396000000 615000000 Derived 781000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-318311000000 7083000000 Derived 1228000000 755000000 Derived 473000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3111846000000 10356000000 Derived 1490000000 589000000 Derived 901000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3115710000000 13613000000 Derived 2097000000 816000000 Derived 1281000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3115263000000 12980000000 Derived 2283000000 971000000 Derived 1312000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.3B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0B12.7B8.5B4.2B0.0199720012007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue6369000000
1998Revenue6661000000
1999Revenue6438000000
2000Revenue7062000000
2001Revenue8326000000
2002Revenue8311000000
2005Revenue11846000000
2006Revenue15710000000
2007Revenue15263000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%25%15%4%-6%199720012007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year4.6%
1999Year over year-3.3%
2000Year over year9.7%
2001Year over year17.9%
2002Year over year-0.2%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year32.6%
2007Year over year-2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15% 2007
Net margin 8.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%15.6%10.4%5.2%0.0%199720012007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin19.3%
1998Operating margin18.8%
1999Operating margin14.3%
2000Operating margin17.6%
2001Operating margin16.8%
2002Operating margin14.8%
2005Operating margin12.6%
2006Operating margin13.3%
2007Operating margin15%
1997Net margin9.7%
1998Net margin10%
1999Net margin10.8%
2000Net margin10%
2001Net margin9.4%
2002Net margin5.7%
2005Net margin7.6%
2006Net margin8.2%
2007Net margin8.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.6B 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B1.9B970.1M0.0199720012007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow1597000000
1998Operating cash flow1743000000
1999Operating cash flow1563000000
2000Operating cash flow976000000
2001Operating cash flow1942000000
2002Operating cash flow2338000000
2005Operating cash flow1547000000
2006Operating cash flow2498000000
2007Operating cash flow3593000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.66× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.83×0.62×0.42×0.21×0.00×199720012007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 618 million
Exact value

Exact value: 618000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 618000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1597000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1597000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 664 million
Exact value

Exact value: 664000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 664000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1743000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1743000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 697 million
Exact value

Exact value: 697000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 697000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1563000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 704 million
Exact value

Exact value: 704000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 704000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 976 million
Exact value

Exact value: 976000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 976000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 781 million
Exact value

Exact value: 781000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 781000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1942000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1942000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 473 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 473000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2338000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2338000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 901 million
Exact value

Exact value: 901000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 901000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1547000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1547000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1281000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1281000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2498000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2498000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1312000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1312000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3593000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3593000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

171 filings · 148 latest values · 148 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000753308, 753308, NEE, NEE-PN, NEE-PS, NEE-PT, NEE-PU, NEE-PV, NEE-PW, edgar:753308

Also known as FPL GROUP INC, NEXTERA ENERGY INC, NEXTERA ENERGY, INC.