RASTER GRAPHICS INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 1999-02-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.96 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-22.36%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2226000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9955000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

690 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3344000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4034000 USD Source

Free cash flow

372 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3344000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4034000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1018000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.97 million USD Source
Exact value

1971000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-12.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 42.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48928000 − 42629000 = 6299000 USD

    42629000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48928000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -719.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18965000 − 3062000 = -22027000 USD

    3062000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18965000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 8.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 283,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8313000 − -283000 = -8030000 USD

    -283000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8313000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2746000 − 1871000 = 875000 USD

    1871000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2746000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 48.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 42.75 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 25.23 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.06 million −39% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 93,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.97 million −39% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.31 million −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.75 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.06 million −23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3128870000 28851000 Derived 19000 33000 Derived -14000 -1720000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3142629000 39451000 Derived 3178000 116000 Derived 3062000 -2154000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3148928000 67986000 Derived -19058000 -93000 Derived -18965000 -11059000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.8M39.6M26.4M13.2M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue28870000
1996Revenue42629000
1997Revenue48928000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%39%26%13%0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year47.7%
1997Year over year14.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -39% 1997
Net margin -38.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin -22.6% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-2%-16%-29%-43%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin0.1%
1996Operating margin7.5%
1997Operating margin-39%
1995Net margin-0%
1996Net margin7.2%
1997Net margin-38.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-6%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-22.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.665.0K-1.7M-4.2M-6.6M-9.0M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-599000
1996Operating cash flow-283000
1997Operating cash flow-8313000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.884.7K-2.3M-5.5M-8.7M-11.9M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1720000
1996Free cash flow-2154000
1997Free cash flow-11059000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.4% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.5%21.4%14.2%7.1%0.0%1995-12-3119961997-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets26.4%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.80×2.85×1.90×0.95×0.00×199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2128000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2223000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 805,000
Exact value

Exact value: 805000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2223000 − 805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3028000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: -14000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -14000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 599,000
Exact value

Exact value: -599000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1121000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-599000 − 1121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1720000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3062000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 283,000
Exact value

Exact value: -283000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1871000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1871000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-283000 − 1871000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 18.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18965000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -18965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8313000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2746000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-8313000 − 2746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000753081, 753081, edgar:753081