UMH Properties, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 261.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 240.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

71.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

24.8 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45632000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20844000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.6 million USD Source
Exact value

28622000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
146 million USD Source
Exact value

145888000 USD

Shares outstanding
85.3 million shares Source
Exact value

85307000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.67% · 566 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 84741000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 85307000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

271 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 66918000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 261754000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 194786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65838000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 71640000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

90.4 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 60643000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37195000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81973000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60643000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20844000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45632000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20844000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 240.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 261.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    261754000 − 240552000 = 21202000 USD

    240552000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    261754000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 81.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81973000 − 81601000 = 372000 USD

    81601000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81973000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 261.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 81.97 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3199213829 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11534559 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31112648000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12668000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31129587000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-36216000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31146591000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27750000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31163609000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5055000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31186123000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51088000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31195776000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31220925000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31240552000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31261754000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 261.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.282.7M212.0M141.3M70.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue99213829
2017Revenue112648000
2018Revenue129587000
2019Revenue146591000
2020Revenue163609000
2021Revenue186123000
2022Revenue195776000
2023Revenue220925000
2024Revenue240552000
2025Revenue261754000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%12.2%8.1%4.1%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year13.5%
2018Year over year15%
2019Year over year13.1%
2020Year over year11.6%
2021Year over year13.8%
2022Year over year5.2%
2023Year over year12.8%
2024Year over year8.9%
2025Year over year8.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 27.4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%16%-0%-16%-32%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin11.6%
2017Net margin11.2%
2018Net margin-27.9%
2019Net margin18.9%
2020Net margin3.1%
2021Net margin27.4%
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 82M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.3M93.3M56.4M19.5M-17.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow29203209
2017Operating cash flow40858000
2018Operating cash flow40175000
2019Operating cash flow38516000
2020Operating cash flow66839000
2021Operating cash flow65187000
2022Operating cash flow-7227000
2023Operating cash flow120077000
2024Operating cash flow81601000
2025Operating cash flow81973000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets53.4%
2017Liabilities / assets48.9%
2018Liabilities / assets51.8%
2019Liabilities / assets46.7%
2020Liabilities / assets53.9%
2021Liabilities / assets41.6%
2022Liabilities / assets59%
2023Liabilities / assets50.5%
2024Liabilities / assets41.4%
2025Liabilities / assets46.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 11.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11534559 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 11534559 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29203209 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 29203209 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 12.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12668000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40858000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 40858000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 36.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36216000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -36216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40175000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 40175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 27.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27750000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 27750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38516000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 38516000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5055000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66839000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 66839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 51.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51088000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 51088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65187000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 65187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7227000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -7227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 120.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120077000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 120077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 81.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81601000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 81601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 81.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81973000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 81973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

146 filings · 3,170 latest values · 3,170 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000752642, 752642, UMH, UMH-PD, edgar:752642, umh

Also known as UMH Properties, Inc., UMH PROPERTIES, INC., UMH Properties, Inc., UNITED MOBILE HOMES INC