EARTH SEARCH SCIENCES INC

EDGAR

101 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-12 to 2015-11-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-136 thousand USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -453813 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -317888 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
227 thousand USD Source
Exact value

227411 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
213 million shares Source
Exact value

213404588 shares

Reported share-count change

5.75% · 11.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 201792060 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 213404588 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-831 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -250055 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1742093 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1706920 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -210333 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -335376 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-171 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -867396 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -739214 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -776236 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -867396 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36478 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133905 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36478 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-23.

Financial data available through: 2012-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 108,445

    Prior period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1742093 − -1850538 = 108445 USD

    -1850538 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1742093 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 340,016

    Prior period

    −USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 776,236

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -776236 − -1116252 = 340016 USD

    -1116252 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -776236 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.6 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.6 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 505,801
  • Net income −USD 5.11 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 719% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 833% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,198% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 466% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,541% of revenue.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31786208 5650167 Derived -4863959 490225 Derived -5354184 -762717 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31516490 4301786 Derived -3785296 403354 Derived -4188650 -911805 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31415702 4980837 Derived -4565135 620392 Derived -5185527 -94830 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31399742 1861696 Derived -1461954 727293 Derived -2189247 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3191429 5980509 Derived -5889080 -9537972 Derived 3648892 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-310 4601086 Derived -4601086 505801 Derived -5106887 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.849.1K636.8K424.6K212.3K0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue786208
2004Revenue516490
2005Revenue415702
2006Revenue399742
2007Revenue91429
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-34.3%
2005Year over year-19.5%
2006Year over year-3.8%
2007Year over year-77.1%
2008Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6,441.2% 2007
Net margin 3,991% 2007
Free cash flow margin -22.8% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,826%1,800%-1,225%-4,250%-7,276%200320062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-618.7%
2004Operating margin-732.9%
2005Operating margin-1,098.2%
2006Operating margin-365.7%
2007Operating margin-6,441.2%
2008Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin-681%
2004Net margin-811%
2005Net margin-1,247.4%
2006Net margin-547.7%
2007Net margin3,991%
2008Net marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-97%
2004Free cash flow margin-176.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-22.8%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -38.9K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.6K-122.3K-291.1K-459.9K-628.7K200320062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-582167
2004Operating cash flow-575331
2005Operating cash flow-38872
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -94.8K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.9K-191.5K-455.9K-720.3K-984.7K200320062008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-762717
2004Free cash flow-911805
2005Free cash flow-94830
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6,219% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,716%5,037%3,358%1,679%0%200320062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets463.2%
2004Liabilities / assets1,615.1%
2005Liabilities / assets2,698.4%
2006Liabilities / assets3,000.2%
2007Liabilities / assets3,422.8%
2008Liabilities / assets6,219%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.04×0.03×0.02×0.01×0.00×200320062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5354184 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -5354184 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 582,167
Exact value

Exact value: -582167 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -582167 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180,550
Exact value

Exact value: 180550 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 180550 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 762,717
Calculation and evidence

-582167 − 180550 USD

Exact free cash flow: -762717 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4188650 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -4188650 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 575,331
Exact value

Exact value: -575331 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -575331 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336,474
Exact value

Exact value: 336474 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 336474 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 911,805
Calculation and evidence

-575331 − 336474 USD

Exact free cash flow: -911805 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5185527 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -5185527 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,872
Exact value

Exact value: -38872 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -38872 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,958
Exact value

Exact value: 55958 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 55958 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94,830
Calculation and evidence

-38872 − 55958 USD

Exact free cash flow: -94830 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2189247 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -2189247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3648892 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 3648892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5106887 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -5106887 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8496248 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -8496248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1256843 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1256843 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1850538 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1850538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1116252 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1116252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1742093 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -1742093 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 776,236
Exact value

Exact value: -776236 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -776236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

101 filings · 292 latest values · 292 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000752634, 752634, edgar:752634

Also known as EARTH SEARCH SCIENCES INC