Revenue
40 million USD
1998-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 40018000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-15 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
40 million USD
1998-06-30 · USD
-3.44%
1998-06-30 · %
3.72 million USD
1998-06-30 · USD
30041000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
217 million USD
1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
-16.9 million USD
1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 284.91 million
–
Current period
USD 239.55 million
–
239551000 − 284905000 = -45354000 USD
284905000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source239551000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.45 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.45 million
–
-29450000 − 18451000 = -47901000 USD
18451000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29450000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 14.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 24.55 million
–
-24546000 − -14968000 = -9578000 USD
-14968000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-24546000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 166280000 | 164997000 Derived | 1283000 | 3730000 Derived | -2447000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 134334000 | 143549000 Derived | -9215000 | 1709000 Derived | -10924000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 178792000 | 169470000 Derived | 9322000 | -9102000 Derived | 18424000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 220044000 | 207055000 Derived | 12989000 | 3590000 Derived | 9399000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 284905000 | 261241000 Derived | 23664000 | 5213000 Derived | 18451000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 239551000 | 261409000 Derived | -21858000 | 7592000 Derived | -29450000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 166280000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 134334000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 178792000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 220044000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 284905000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 239551000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -19.2% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 33.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 23.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -15.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -9.1% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -12.3% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | -11455000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -7448000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -6547000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -7065000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -14968000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -24546000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 23.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 22% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: -2447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.46 million Exact valueExact value: -11455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 10.92 million Exact valueExact value: -10924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.45 million Exact valueExact value: -7448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 18.42 million Exact valueExact value: 18424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.55 million Exact valueExact value: -6547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 9.4 million Exact valueExact value: 9399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.07 million Exact valueExact value: -7065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 18.45 million Exact valueExact value: 18451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.97 million Exact valueExact value: -14968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 29.45 million Exact valueExact value: -29450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.55 million Exact valueExact value: -24546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000751968, 751968, edgar:751968
Also known as GALOOB LEWIS TOYS INC /DE/