Revenue
277 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 277239000 USD Source
65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2009-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
277 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
3.11%
2009-03-31 · %
21.9 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-4.88 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
3112000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.29 billion USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
31.3 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-11.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.24 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.31 billion
–
1311197000 − 1238887000 = 72310000 USD
1238887000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1311197000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.96 million
–
Current period
USD 35.13 million
–
35125000 − 53961000 = -18836000 USD
53961000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35125000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 433152000 | 374616000 Derived | 58536000 | 24016000 Derived | 34520000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 489244000 | 421031000 Derived | 68213000 | 22918000 Derived | 45295000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 586931000 | 512683000 Derived | 74248000 | 33206000 Derived | 41042000 | 15488000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 654132000 | 576648000 Derived | 77484000 | 33881000 Derived | 43603000 | 23933000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 637657000 | 558873000 Derived | 78784000 | 32656000 Derived | 46128000 | 2723000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 744692000 | 676900000 Derived | 67792000 | 28136000 Derived | 39656000 | 27861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 882324000 | 807888000 Derived | 74436000 | 32241000 Derived | 42195000 | 10132000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1104954000 | 1007157000 Derived | 97797000 | 46685000 Derived | 51112000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1238887000 | 1138113000 Derived | 100774000 | 46813000 Derived | 53961000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1311197000 | 1238205000 Derived | 72992000 | 37867000 Derived | 35125000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 433152000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 489244000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 586931000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 654132000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 637657000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 744692000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 882324000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1104954000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1238887000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1311197000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 63959000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 81850000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 61761000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 77529000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 76797000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 76955000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 59924000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 15488000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 23933000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 2723000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 27861000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 10132000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 34.52 million Exact valueExact value: 34520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.96 million Exact valueExact value: 63959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 45.3 million Exact valueExact value: 45295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.85 million Exact valueExact value: 81850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 41.04 million Exact valueExact value: 41042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.76 million Exact valueExact value: 61761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.27 million Exact valueExact value: 46273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.49 million Calculation and evidence61761000 − 46273000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15488000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 43.6 million Exact valueExact value: 43603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.53 million Exact valueExact value: 77529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.6 million Exact valueExact value: 53596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.93 million Calculation and evidence77529000 − 53596000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23933000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 46.13 million Exact valueExact value: 46128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.8 million Exact valueExact value: 76797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.07 million Exact valueExact value: 74074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 million Calculation and evidence76797000 − 74074000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2723000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 39.66 million Exact valueExact value: 39656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.96 million Exact valueExact value: 76955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.09 million Exact valueExact value: 49094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.86 million Calculation and evidence76955000 − 49094000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 42.2 million Exact valueExact value: 42195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.92 million Exact valueExact value: 59924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.79 million Exact valueExact value: 49792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.13 million Calculation and evidence59924000 − 49792000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10132000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 51.11 million Exact valueExact value: 51112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 53.96 million Exact valueExact value: 53961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 35.13 million Exact valueExact value: 35125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000075129, 75129, edgar:75129
Also known as OTTER TAIL POWER CO