OTTER TAIL CORP

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2009-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

277 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.11%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8609000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 277239000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.9 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21881000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.88 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21881000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26756000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.11 million USD Source
Exact value

3112000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.29 billion USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 323600000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 352919000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1311197000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 976756000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 277239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

31.3 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3517000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9631000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 35125000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21378000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4388000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1311197000 − 1238887000 = 72310000 USD

    1238887000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1311197000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -34.9%

    Prior period

    USD 53.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35125000 − 53961000 = -18836000 USD

    53961000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35125000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.24 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 72.99 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 37.87 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 35.13 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 86%
  • 1999 9.3%86%
  • 2000 87%
  • 2001 88%
  • 2002 88%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 92%
  • 2008 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31433152000 374616000 Derived 58536000 24016000 Derived 34520000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31489244000 421031000 Derived 68213000 22918000 Derived 45295000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31586931000 512683000 Derived 74248000 33206000 Derived 41042000 15488000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31654132000 576648000 Derived 77484000 33881000 Derived 43603000 23933000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31637657000 558873000 Derived 78784000 32656000 Derived 46128000 2723000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31744692000 676900000 Derived 67792000 28136000 Derived 39656000 27861000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31882324000 807888000 Derived 74436000 32241000 Derived 42195000 10132000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311104954000 1007157000 Derived 97797000 46685000 Derived 51112000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311238887000 1138113000 Derived 100774000 46813000 Derived 53961000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311311197000 1238205000 Derived 72992000 37867000 Derived 35125000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B708.0M354.0M0.0199820032008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue433152000
1999Revenue489244000
2000Revenue586931000
2001Revenue654132000
2002Revenue637657000
2003Revenue744692000
2004Revenue882324000
2006Revenue1104954000
2007Revenue1238887000
2008Revenue1311197000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.8%15.2%8.7%2.2%-4.3%199820032008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year12.9%
2000Year over year20%
2001Year over year11.4%
2002Year over year-2.5%
2003Year over year16.8%
2004Year over year18.5%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year12.1%
2008Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 2008
Net margin 2.7% 2008
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1%11.3%7.5%3.8%0.0%199820032008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin13.5%
1999Operating margin13.9%
2000Operating margin12.7%
2001Operating margin11.8%
2002Operating margin12.4%
2003Operating margin9.1%
2004Operating margin8.4%
2006Operating margin8.9%
2007Operating margin8.1%
2008Operating margin5.6%
1998Net margin8%
1999Net margin9.3%
2000Net margin7%
2001Net margin6.7%
2002Net margin7.2%
2003Net margin5.3%
2004Net margin4.8%
2006Net margin4.6%
2007Net margin4.4%
2008Net margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin2.6%
2001Free cash flow margin3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin0.4%
2003Free cash flow margin3.7%
2004Free cash flow margin1.1%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 59.9M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.4M66.3M44.2M22.1M0.0199820032008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow63959000
1999Operating cash flow81850000
2000Operating cash flow61761000
2001Operating cash flow77529000
2002Operating cash flow76797000
2003Operating cash flow76955000
2004Operating cash flow59924000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.1M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.1M22.6M15.0M7.5M0.0199820032008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow15488000
2001Free cash flow23933000
2002Free cash flow2723000
2003Free cash flow27861000
2004Free cash flow10132000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.29× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.69×1.27×0.84×0.42×0.00×199820032008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 34.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34520000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 34520000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63959000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 63959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 45.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45295000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 45295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81850000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 81850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 41.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41042000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 41042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61761000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 61761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46273000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 46273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.49 million
Calculation and evidence

61761000 − 46273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15488000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 43.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43603000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 43603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77529000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 77529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53596000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 53596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.93 million
Calculation and evidence

77529000 − 53596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23933000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 46.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46128000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 46128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76797000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 76797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74074000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 74074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

76797000 − 74074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2723000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 39.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39656000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 39656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76955000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 76955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49094000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 49094000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.86 million
Calculation and evidence

76955000 − 49094000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27861000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 42.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42195000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42195000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59924000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 59924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49792000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 49792000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.13 million
Calculation and evidence

59924000 − 49792000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 51.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51112000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 51112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 53.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53961000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 53961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 35.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35125000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 35125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000075129, 75129, edgar:75129

Also known as OTTER TAIL POWER CO