OSHKOSH B GOSH INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2005-04-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

84.5 million USD

2005-04-20 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.93%

2005-04-20 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -788000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 84496000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.82 million USD

2005-04-20 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5815000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.12 million USD

2005-04-20 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5815000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 309000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.58 million USD Source
Exact value

5575000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 417.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 398.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    398740000 − 417272000 = -18532000 USD

    417272000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    398740000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +92.2%

    Prior period

    USD 7.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13819000 − 7189000 = 6630000 USD

    7189000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13819000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +617.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28394000 − 3955000 = 24439000 USD

    3955000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28394000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +189.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11847000 − 4090000 = 7757000 USD

    4090000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11847000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

  • Revenue USD 398.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 377.25 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 21.49 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.67 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.82 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.39 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.85 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.55 million 4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 91%
  • 1999 88%
  • 2000 88%
  • 2000 88%
  • 2001 88%
  • 2002 88%
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31444766000 449350000 Derived -4584000 -5703000 Derived 1119000 48343000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31395196000 358309000 Derived 36887000 14329000 Derived 22558000 29328000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31395196000 358309000 Derived 36887000 14329000 Derived 22558000 29328000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02423232000 374312000 Derived 48920000 19585000 Derived 29335000 30821000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01423232000 374312000 Derived 48920000 19585000 Derived 29335000 31371000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30453062000 397393000 Derived 55669000 23452000 Derived 32217000 20048000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29436989000 385587000 Derived 51402000 19357000 Derived 32045000 48665000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28436989000 385503000 Derived 51486000 19441000 Derived 32045000 48665000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03417272000 405524000 Derived 11748000 4559000 Derived 7189000 -135000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01398740000 377253000 Derived 21487000 7668000 Derived 13819000 16547000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 398.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.489.3M367.0M244.7M122.3M0.0199520002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue444766000
1996Revenue395196000
1997Revenue395196000
1999Revenue423232000
2000Revenue423232000
2000Revenue453062000
2001Revenue436989000
2002Revenue436989000
2004Revenue417272000
2005Revenue398740000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%3.3%-2.0%-7.3%-12.6%199520002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-11.1%
1997Year over year0%
1999Year over year7.1%
2000Year over year0%
2000Year over year7%
2001Year over year-3.5%
2002Year over year0%
2004Year over year-4.5%
2005Year over year-4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.4% 2005
Net margin 3.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin 4.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%9.5%5.6%1.8%-2.1%199520002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-1%
1996Operating margin9.3%
1997Operating margin9.3%
1999Operating margin11.6%
2000Operating margin11.6%
2000Operating margin12.3%
2001Operating margin11.8%
2002Operating margin11.8%
2004Operating margin2.8%
2005Operating margin5.4%
1995Net margin0.3%
1996Net margin5.7%
1997Net margin5.7%
1999Net margin6.9%
2000Net margin6.9%
2000Net margin7.1%
2001Net margin7.3%
2002Net margin7.3%
2004Net margin1.7%
2005Net margin3.5%
1995Free cash flow margin10.9%
1996Free cash flow margin7.4%
1997Free cash flow margin7.4%
1999Free cash flow margin7.3%
2000Free cash flow margin7.4%
2000Free cash flow margin4.4%
2001Free cash flow margin11.1%
2002Free cash flow margin11.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-0%
2005Free cash flow margin4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.4M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.1M45.0M30.0M15.0M0.0199520002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow55617000
1996Operating cash flow35930000
1997Operating cash flow35930000
1999Operating cash flow42241000
2000Operating cash flow42791000
2000Operating cash flow28598000
2001Operating cash flow54387000
2002Operating cash flow54065000
2004Operating cash flow3955000
2005Operating cash flow28394000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.5M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.6M38.4M24.3M10.1M-4.0M199520002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow48343000
1996Free cash flow29328000
1997Free cash flow29328000
1999Free cash flow30821000
2000Free cash flow31371000
2000Free cash flow20048000
2001Free cash flow48665000
2002Free cash flow48665000
2004Free cash flow-135000
2005Free cash flow16547000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1995-12-312000-12-302005-01-01
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets100%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.51× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.63×2.72×1.82×0.91×0.00×199520002005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.36×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1119000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55617000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 55617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7274000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7274000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.34 million
Calculation and evidence

55617000 − 7274000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22558000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35930000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 35930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6602000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Calculation and evidence

35930000 − 6602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22558000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35930000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 35930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6602000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Calculation and evidence

35930000 − 6602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 29.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29335000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 29335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42241000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 42241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11420000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 11420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.82 million
Calculation and evidence

42241000 − 11420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30821000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 29.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29335000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 29335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42791000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 42791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11420000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 11420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.37 million
Calculation and evidence

42791000 − 11420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 32.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32217000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 32217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28598000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 28598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8550000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 8550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.05 million
Calculation and evidence

28598000 − 8550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
USD 32.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32045000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 32045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54387000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 54387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5722000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 5722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.67 million
Calculation and evidence

54387000 − 5722000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
USD 32.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32045000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 32045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54065000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 54065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5400000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 5400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.67 million
Calculation and evidence

54065000 − 5400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
USD 7.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7189000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 7189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3955000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 3955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4090000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 4090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 135,000
Calculation and evidence

3955000 − 4090000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 13.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13819000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 13819000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28394000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 28394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11847000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 11847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.55 million
Calculation and evidence

28394000 − 11847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16547000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000075042, 75042, edgar:75042