BROADWAY STORES INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-29 to 1995-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

461 million USD

1995-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-8.13%

1995-07-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -37448000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 460639000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

55.4 million USD

1995-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 55408000 USD Source

Free cash flow

48.4 million USD

1995-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 55408000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6988000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-12-12.

Financial data available through: 1995-01-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-28
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2086804000 − 2092681000 = -5877000 USD

    2092681000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2086804000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 58.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 95.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37360000 − -95920000 = 58560000 USD

    -95920000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37360000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 105.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 140.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -140635000 − -35342000 = -105293000 USD

    -35342000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -140635000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +83%

    Prior period

    USD 59.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109726000 − 59957000 = 49769000 USD

    59957000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109726000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28

  • Revenue USD 2.09 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 37.36 million −1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 140.64 million −6.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 109.73 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 250.36 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-291248004000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1155923000 -11521000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29889843000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22720000 -35696000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-292092681000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-95920000 -95299000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-282086804000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37360000 -250361000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B565.0M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue1248004000
1993Revenue889843000
1994Revenue2092681000
1995Revenue2086804000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.3% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148%101%53%6%-42%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-28.7%
1994Year over year135.2%
1995Year over year-0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1.8% 1995
Free cash flow margin -12% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%71%40%10%-20%1992-01-291993-01-291994-01-291995-01-28
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1993-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1994-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1995-01-28Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin92.6%
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin-4.6%
1995Net margin-1.8%
1992Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-4%
1994Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-12%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -140.6M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2M-25.2M-67.6M-109.9M-152.3M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow5531000
1993Operating cash flow-14506000
1994Operating cash flow-35342000
1995Operating cash flow-140635000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -250.4M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0M-52.6M-125.2M-197.8M-270.4M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-11521000
1993Free cash flow-35696000
1994Free cash flow-95299000
1995Free cash flow-250361000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.57× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.85×2.89×1.93×0.96×0.00×1992-01-291993-01-2919941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29
USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1155923000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 1155923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5531000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 5531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17052000 USD

1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29: 17052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.52 million
Calculation and evidence

5531000 − 17052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11521000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29
USD 22.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22720000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: 22720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14506000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: -14506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21190000 USD

1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29: 21190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-14506000 − 21190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
−USD 95.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95920000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: -95920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35342000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: -35342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59957000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 59957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-35342000 − 59957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95299000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
−USD 37.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37360000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: -37360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -140635000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: -140635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109726000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 109726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 250.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-140635000 − 109726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -250361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000750217, 750217, edgar:750217

Also known as CARTER HAWLEY HALE STORES INC /DE/