Revenue
461 million USD
1995-07-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 460639000 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-29 to 1995-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1995-12-12.
Financial data available through: 1995-01-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.09 billion
–
2086804000 − 2092681000 = -5877000 USD
2092681000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source2086804000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 95.92 million
–
Current period
−USD 37.36 million
–
-37360000 − -95920000 = 58560000 USD
-95920000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-37360000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 35.34 million
–
Current period
−USD 140.64 million
–
-140635000 − -35342000 = -105293000 USD
-35342000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-140635000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 59.96 million
–
Current period
USD 109.73 million
–
109726000 − 59957000 = 49769000 USD
59957000 USD · 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source109726000 USD · 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29 | 1248004000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1155923000 | -11521000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29 | 889843000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 22720000 | -35696000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29 | 2092681000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -95920000 | -95299000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28 | 2086804000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -37360000 | -250361000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1248004000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 889843000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2092681000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2086804000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -28.7% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 135.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 92.6% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -12% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 5531000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -14506000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -35342000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -140635000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -11521000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -35696000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -95299000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -250361000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-01-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-01-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.16× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-01-30 – 1992-01-29 | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1155923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.53 million Exact valueExact value: 5531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.05 million Exact valueExact value: 17052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.52 million Calculation and evidence5531000 − 17052000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11521000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-01-30 – 1993-01-29 | USD 22.72 million Exact valueExact value: 22720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.51 million Exact valueExact value: -14506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.19 million Exact valueExact value: 21190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.7 million Calculation and evidence-14506000 − 21190000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35696000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29 | −USD 95.92 million Exact valueExact value: -95920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.34 million Exact valueExact value: -35342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.96 million Exact valueExact value: 59957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.3 million Calculation and evidence-35342000 − 59957000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95299000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28 | −USD 37.36 million Exact valueExact value: -37360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 140.64 million Exact valueExact value: -140635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.73 million Exact valueExact value: 109726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 250.36 million Calculation and evidence-140635000 − 109726000 USD Exact free cash flow: -250361000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000750217, 750217, edgar:750217
Also known as CARTER HAWLEY HALE STORES INC /DE/