Revenue
45.4 million Unit12
2016 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 45448000 Unit12 Source
76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-30 to 2016-05-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
45.4 million Unit12
2016 Q3 · Unit12
-324.8%
2016 Q3 · %
-60 million Unit12
2016 Q3 · Unit12
217000 Unit12
904656000 Unit12
1000 Unit1
0.00% · 0 Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-16.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 423.63 million
–
Current period
Unit12 693.04 million
–
693038000 − 423633000 = 269405000 Unit12
423633000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source693038000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 58.81 million
–
Current period
Unit12 85.27 million
–
85274000 − 58810000 = 26464000 Unit12
58810000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85274000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 213.87 million
–
Current period
Unit12 387.56 million
–
387559000 − 213871000 = 173688000 Unit12
213871000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source387559000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 239909000 | 232600000 Derived | 7309000 | 15777000 Derived | -8468000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 348327000 | 281201000 Derived | 67126000 | 40515000 Derived | 26611000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 423633000 | 293186000 Derived | 130447000 | 71637000 Derived | 58810000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 693038000 | 473447000 Derived | 219591000 | 134317000 Derived | 85274000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 239909000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 348327000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 423633000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 693038000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 45.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 63.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 31.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 127380000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 171252000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 213871000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 387559000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 8.47 million Exact valueExact value: -8468000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 127.38 million Exact valueExact value: 127380000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 26.61 million Exact valueExact value: 26611000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 171.25 million Exact valueExact value: 171252000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit12 58.81 million Exact valueExact value: 58810000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 213.87 million Exact valueExact value: 213871000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 85.27 million Exact valueExact value: 85274000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 387.56 million Exact valueExact value: 387559000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
76 filings · 1,783 latest values · 1,783 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000750199, 750199, EPL, edgar:750199
Also known as ENERGY PARTNERS LTD, EPL OIL & GAS, INC.