ORION CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 1999-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

374 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.94%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-81 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -151400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -70400000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-84.4 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -151400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -70400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-188 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1288700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 336300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 382000000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 373800000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-26.5 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 102800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 82700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -92600000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 42500000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3500000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-146 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -151400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

33.5 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 30500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-180 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -151400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23900000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-18.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8600000 − 9000000 = -400000 USD

    9000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 115.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102800000 − 115800000 = -13000000 USD

    115800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.1%

    Prior period

    USD 100 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29900000 − 100000000 = -70100000 USD

    100000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.9%

    Prior period

    USD 18.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30500000 − 18500000 = 12000000 USD

    18500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 102.8 million 1,195% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 29.9 million 348% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 30.5 million 355% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 600,000 −7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31837294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable44668000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31647718000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42872000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31720155000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable68813000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31780947000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable55245000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31874280000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable67622000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable86600000 152800000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable115800000 81500000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102800000 -600000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.6M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.944.2M708.2M472.1M236.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue837294000
1992Revenue647718000
1993Revenue720155000
1994Revenue780947000
1995Revenue874280000
1996Revenue2300000
1997Revenue9000000
1998Revenue8600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.323%209%96%-18%-131%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-22.6%
1993Year over year11.2%
1994Year over year8.4%
1995Year over year12%
1996Year over year-99.7%
1997Year over year291.3%
1998Year over year-4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1,195.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin -7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,176%5,247%3,318%1,390%-539%1991-12-311995-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin5.3%
1992Net margin6.6%
1993Net margin9.6%
1994Net margin7.1%
1995Net margin7.7%
1996Net margin3,765.2%
1997Net margin1,286.7%
1998Net margin1,195.3%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin6,643.5%
1997Free cash flow margin905.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.1M135.8M90.6M45.3M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow26493000
1992Operating cash flow16704000
1993Operating cash flow17655000
1994Operating cash flow24477000
1995Operating cash flow148017000
1996Operating cash flow167700000
1997Operating cash flow100000000
1998Operating cash flow29900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -600K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.1M120.6M76.1M31.6M-12.9M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow152800000
1997Free cash flow81500000
1998Free cash flow-600000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.5% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets83%
1993Liabilities / assets81.4%
1994Liabilities / assets82.7%
1995Liabilities / assets80.2%
1996Liabilities / assets82%
1997Liabilities / assets78.2%
1998Liabilities / assets76.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 44.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44668000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 44668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26493000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 26493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 42.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42872000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 42872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16704000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 16704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 68.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68813000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 68813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17655000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 17655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 55.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55245000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 55245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24477000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 24477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 67.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67622000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 67622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148017000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 148017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 86.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 86600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 167700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14900000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.8 million
Calculation and evidence

167700000 − 14900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 152800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 115.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 115800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 100000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18500000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.5 million
Calculation and evidence

100000000 − 18500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 102.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 102800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 29900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30500000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 600,000
Calculation and evidence

29900000 − 30500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000074931, 74931, edgar:74931