GARTNER, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 6.497B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 6.267B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.68 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1675943000 USD Source

Operating margin

22.59%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 378520000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1675943000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

398 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 789327000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 391039000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.49 billion USD Source
Exact value

1488706000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.63 billion USD Source
Exact value

1628697000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.46 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1524072000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6497226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4744656000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1511041000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1675943000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

775 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 35357000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 729231000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 487079000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 222344000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 275498000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.38 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 995821000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 697077000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1290365000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 995821000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 391039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 789327000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 391039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6497226000 − 6267411000 = 229815000 USD

    6267411000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6497226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -41.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 729.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    729231000 − 1253715000 = -524484000 USD

    1253715000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    729231000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1290365000 − 1484922000 = -194557000 USD

    1484922000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1290365000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.47 billion 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.03 billion 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 296.48 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 729.23 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.29 billion 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 88%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2018 93%
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 17%81%
  • 2022 15%80%
  • 2023 15%79%
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 11%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312444540000 2139399000 Derived 305141000 111559000 Derived 193582000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313311494000 3317823000 Derived -6329000 -9608000 Derived 3279000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313975454000 3715739000 Derived 259715000 137259000 Derived 122456000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-314245321000 3875234000 Derived 370087000 136797000 Derived 233290000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314099403000 3609253000 Derived 490150000 223405000 Derived 266745000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-314733962000 3818211000 Derived 915751000 122191000 Derived 793560000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-315475846000 4375740000 Derived 1100106000 292307000 Derived 807799000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-315906956000 4670062000 Derived 1236894000 354428000 Derived 882466000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-316267411000 5111124000 Derived 1156287000 -97428000 Derived 1253715000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-316497226000 5471515000 Derived 1025711000 296480000 Derived 729231000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0B5.3B3.5B1.8B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2444540000
2017Revenue3311494000
2018Revenue3975454000
2019Revenue4245321000
2020Revenue4099403000
2021Revenue4733962000
2022Revenue5475846000
2023Revenue5906956000
2024Revenue6267411000
2025Revenue6497226000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%27%16%5%-7%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year13%
2017Year over year35.5%
2018Year over year20.1%
2019Year over year6.8%
2020Year over year-3.4%
2021Year over year15.5%
2022Year over year15.7%
2023Year over year7.9%
2024Year over year6.1%
2025Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 2025
Net margin 11.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%16.5%10.4%4.2%-1.9%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin12.5%
2017Operating margin-0.2%
2018Operating margin6.5%
2019Operating margin8.7%
2020Operating margin12%
2021Operating margin19.3%
2022Operating margin20.1%
2023Operating margin20.9%
2024Operating margin18.4%
2025Operating margin15.8%
2016Net margin7.9%
2017Net margin0.1%
2018Net margin3.1%
2019Net margin5.5%
2020Net margin6.5%
2021Net margin16.8%
2022Net margin14.8%
2023Net margin14.9%
2024Net margin20%
2025Net margin11.2%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B801.9M400.9M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow365632000
2017Operating cash flow254517000
2018Operating cash flow471158000
2019Operating cash flow565436000
2020Operating cash flow903278000
2021Operating cash flow1312470000
2022Operating cash flow1101422000
2023Operating cash flow1155737000
2024Operating cash flow1484922000
2025Operating cash flow1290365000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

96% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets97.4%
2017Liabilities / assets86.5%
2018Liabilities / assets86.3%
2019Liabilities / assets86.9%
2020Liabilities / assets85.1%
2021Liabilities / assets95%
2022Liabilities / assets96.9%
2023Liabilities / assets91.3%
2024Liabilities / assets84.1%
2025Liabilities / assets96%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.86×0.57×0.29×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 193.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193582000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 193582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 365632000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 365632000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3279000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254517000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 254517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 122.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122456000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 122456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471158000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 471158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 233.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233290000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 233290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 565.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 565436000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 565436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 266.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 266745000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 266745000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 903278000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 903278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 793.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 793560000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 793560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1312470000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1312470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 807.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 807799000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 807799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1101422000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1101422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 882.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 882466000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 882466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1155737000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1155737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1253715000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1253715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1484922000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1484922000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 729.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 729231000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 729231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1290365000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1290365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

409 filings · 14,915 latest values · 14,915 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000749251, 749251, IT, edgar:749251

Also known as GARTNER GROUP INC, GARTNER INC, GARTNER, INC., Gartner, Inc.