Revenue
42 billion USD
2025 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 42010000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 42.01B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 42.84B.
1612000000 USD
4712000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 42.84 billion
–
Current period
USD 42.01 billion
–
42010000000 − 42836000000 = -826000000 USD
42836000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42010000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 829 million
–
829000000 − 1009000000 = -180000000 USD
1009000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source829000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.63 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.6 billion
–
3598000000 − 3634000000 = -36000000 USD
3634000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3598000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.31 billion
–
1313000000 − 2178000000 = -865000000 USD
2178000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1313000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 36445000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2031000000 | 1459000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 36588000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2196000000 | 1471000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 40827000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2296000000 | 2068000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 39431000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1765000000 | 2519000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 32647000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 757000000 | 2133000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 36242000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1514000000 | 1568000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 37840000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 592000000 | 414000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 42797000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1213000000 | 649000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 42836000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1009000000 | 1456000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 42010000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 829000000 | 2285000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 36445000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 36588000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 40827000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 39431000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 32647000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 36242000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 37840000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 42797000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 42836000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 42010000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -17.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 11% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3266000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3346000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3718000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 3960000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 3278000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2940000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2095000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3149000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 3634000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3598000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1459000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1471000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 2068000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 2519000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 2133000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1568000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 414000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 649000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1456000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2285000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 61.9% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 61.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 2.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 2031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 3266000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 1807000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Calculation and evidence3266000000 − 1807000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1459000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 2.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 2196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 3346000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 1875000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 billion Calculation and evidence3346000000 − 1875000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1471000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2296000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 3718000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 1650000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 billion Calculation and evidence3718000000 − 1650000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2068000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1765000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 3960000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 1441000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 billion Calculation and evidence3960000000 − 1441000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2519000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 757 million Exact valueExact value: 757000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3278000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1145000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.13 billion Calculation and evidence3278000000 − 1145000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2133000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1514000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 2940000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1372000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Calculation and evidence2940000000 − 1372000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1568000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 592 million Exact valueExact value: 592000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 2095000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 1681000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414 million Calculation and evidence2095000000 − 1681000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 414000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1213000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 3149000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 2500000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 649 million Calculation and evidence3149000000 − 2500000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 649000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1009000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 3634000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 2178000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Calculation and evidence3634000000 − 2178000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1456000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 829 million Exact valueExact value: 829000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 3598000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1313000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Calculation and evidence3598000000 − 1313000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2285000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
441 filings · 1,449 latest values · 1,449 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000749098, 749098, MGA, edgar:749098
Also known as MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC, Magna International Inc.