MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 42.01B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 42.84B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

42 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42010000000 USD Source

Net margin

1.97%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 829000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42010000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.6 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3598000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.29 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3598000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1313000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.61 billion USD Source
Exact value

1612000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.71 billion USD Source
Exact value

4712000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 42.84 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42010000000 − 42836000000 = -826000000 USD

    42836000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42010000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -17.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 829 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    829000000 − 1009000000 = -180000000 USD

    1009000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    829000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.6 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3598000000 − 3634000000 = -36000000 USD

    3634000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3598000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1313000000 − 2178000000 = -865000000 USD

    2178000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1313000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 42.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 829 million 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.6 billion 8.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.31 billion 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.29 billion 5.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3136445000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2031000000 1459000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3136588000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2196000000 1471000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3140827000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2296000000 2068000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3139431000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1765000000 2519000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3132647000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable757000000 2133000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3136242000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1514000000 1568000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3137840000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable592000000 414000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3142797000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1213000000 649000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3142836000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1009000000 1456000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3142010000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable829000000 2285000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.3B34.7B23.1B11.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue36445000000
2017Revenue36588000000
2018Revenue40827000000
2019Revenue39431000000
2020Revenue32647000000
2021Revenue36242000000
2022Revenue37840000000
2023Revenue42797000000
2024Revenue42836000000
2025Revenue42010000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9%7.0%-1.9%-10.8%-19.7%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year13.4%
2017Year over year0.4%
2018Year over year11.6%
2019Year over year-3.4%
2020Year over year-17.2%
2021Year over year11%
2022Year over year4.4%
2023Year over year13.1%
2024Year over year0.1%
2025Year over year-1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2% 2025
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%5.3%3.5%1.8%0.0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin5.6%
2017Net margin6%
2018Net margin5.6%
2019Net margin4.5%
2020Net margin2.3%
2021Net margin4.2%
2022Net margin1.6%
2023Net margin2.8%
2024Net margin2.4%
2025Net margin2%
2016Free cash flow margin4%
2017Free cash flow margin4%
2018Free cash flow margin5.1%
2019Free cash flow margin6.4%
2020Free cash flow margin6.5%
2021Free cash flow margin4.3%
2022Free cash flow margin1.1%
2023Free cash flow margin1.5%
2024Free cash flow margin3.4%
2025Free cash flow margin5.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.6B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow3266000000
2017Operating cash flow3346000000
2018Operating cash flow3718000000
2019Operating cash flow3960000000
2020Operating cash flow3278000000
2021Operating cash flow2940000000
2022Operating cash flow2095000000
2023Operating cash flow3149000000
2024Operating cash flow3634000000
2025Operating cash flow3598000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.4B680.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1459000000
2017Free cash flow1471000000
2018Free cash flow2068000000
2019Free cash flow2519000000
2020Free cash flow2133000000
2021Free cash flow1568000000
2022Free cash flow414000000
2023Free cash flow649000000
2024Free cash flow1456000000
2025Free cash flow2285000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets54.7%
2017Liabilities / assets54%
2018Liabilities / assets57%
2019Liabilities / assets56.8%
2020Liabilities / assets59%
2021Liabilities / assets58%
2022Liabilities / assets59.2%
2023Liabilities / assets61.9%
2024Liabilities / assets61.5%
2025Liabilities / assets59.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.48×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2031000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2031000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3266000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3266000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1807000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1807000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Calculation and evidence

3266000000 − 1807000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1459000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 2.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2196000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2196000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3346000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3346000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1875000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1875000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Calculation and evidence

3346000000 − 1875000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1471000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 2.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2296000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2296000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3718000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3718000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1650000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1650000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

3718000000 − 1650000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2068000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1765000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1765000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3960000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3960000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1441000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1441000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

3960000000 − 1441000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2519000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 757 million
Exact value

Exact value: 757000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 757000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3278000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3278000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1145000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1145000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

3278000000 − 1145000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2133000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1514000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1514000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2940000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2940000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1372000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1372000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Calculation and evidence

2940000000 − 1372000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1568000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 592 million
Exact value

Exact value: 592000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 592000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2095000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2095000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1681000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1681000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 414 million
Calculation and evidence

2095000000 − 1681000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 414000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1213000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1213000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3149000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3149000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2500000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2500000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 649 million
Calculation and evidence

3149000000 − 2500000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 649000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1009000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1009000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3634000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3634000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2178000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2178000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Calculation and evidence

3634000000 − 2178000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1456000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 829 million
Exact value

Exact value: 829000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 829000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3598000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3598000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1313000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1313000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 billion
Calculation and evidence

3598000000 − 1313000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2285000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

441 filings · 1,449 latest values · 1,449 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000749098, 749098, MGA, edgar:749098

Also known as MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC, Magna International Inc.