Revenue
901 million USD
2017 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 900856000 USD Source
160 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-24 to 2019-02-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
315803000 USD
73636000 USD
48378026 shares
1.19% · 570 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-02-20.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 806.4 million
–
Current period
USD 900.86 million
–
900856000 − 806402000 = 94454000 USD
806402000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source900856000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.44 million
–
Current period
USD 132.39 million
–
132385000 − 79438000 = 52947000 USD
79438000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source132385000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 108.46 million
–
Current period
USD 129.96 million
–
129956000 − 108460000 = 21496000 USD
108460000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source129956000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.55 million
–
Current period
USD 24.45 million
–
24445000 − 23550000 = 895000 USD
23550000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24445000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 529355000 | 471668000 Derived | 57687000 | 23542000 Derived | 34145000 | 42358000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 551465000 | 491368000 Derived | 60097000 | 12758000 Derived | 47339000 | 43321000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 387008000 | 427804000 Derived | -40796000 | 4783000 Derived | -45579000 | 11959000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 439995000 | 392464000 Derived | 47531000 | 7530000 Derived | 40001000 | 32983000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 582746000 | 534600000 Derived | 48146000 | 12766000 Derived | 35380000 | 38856000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 752517000 | 657813000 Derived | 94704000 | 37933000 Derived | 56771000 | 69916000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 806402000 | 689457000 Derived | 116945000 | 37507000 Derived | 79438000 | 84910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 900856000 | 763346000 Derived | 137510000 | 5125000 Derived | 132385000 | 105511000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 529355000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 551465000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 387008000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 439995000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 582746000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 752517000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 806402000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 900856000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -29.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 32.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 29.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 11.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 49110000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 50845000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 21443000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 45961000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 51356000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 89264000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 108460000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 129956000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 42358000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 43321000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 11959000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 32983000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 38856000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 69916000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 84910000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 105511000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 34.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 31.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 26.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 51.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 45.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 31.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 30.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.27× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.43× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.33× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.25× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.24× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 34.15 million Exact valueExact value: 34145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.11 million Exact valueExact value: 49110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.75 million Exact valueExact value: 6752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.36 million Calculation and evidence49110000 − 6752000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42358000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 47.34 million Exact valueExact value: 47339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.85 million Exact valueExact value: 50845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.52 million Exact valueExact value: 7524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.32 million Calculation and evidence50845000 − 7524000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43321000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 45.58 million Exact valueExact value: -45579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.44 million Exact valueExact value: 21443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.48 million Exact valueExact value: 9484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.96 million Calculation and evidence21443000 − 9484000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 40 million Exact valueExact value: 40001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.96 million Exact valueExact value: 45961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.98 million Exact valueExact value: 12978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.98 million Calculation and evidence45961000 − 12978000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32983000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 35.38 million Exact valueExact value: 35380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.36 million Exact valueExact value: 51356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.5 million Exact valueExact value: 12500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.86 million Calculation and evidence51356000 − 12500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38856000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 56.77 million Exact valueExact value: 56771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.26 million Exact valueExact value: 89264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.35 million Exact valueExact value: 19348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.92 million Calculation and evidence89264000 − 19348000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69916000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 79.44 million Exact valueExact value: 79438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.46 million Exact valueExact value: 108460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.55 million Exact valueExact value: 23550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.91 million Calculation and evidence108460000 − 23550000 USD Exact free cash flow: 84910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 132.39 million Exact valueExact value: 132385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.96 million Exact valueExact value: 129956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.45 million Exact valueExact value: 24445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.51 million Calculation and evidence129956000 − 24445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
160 filings · 912 latest values · 912 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000749037, 749037, ORBK, edgar:749037
Also known as ORBOTECH LTD