EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 11.07B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 10.6B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.5 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3502335000 USD Source

Operating margin

9.98%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 349618000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3502335000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

179 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 178640000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.03 billion USD Source
Exact value

1031448000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
130 million shares Source
Exact value

130021000 shares

Reported share-count change

-3.78% · -5.11 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 135134000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 130021000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2894751000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11069009000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8213055000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2782962000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3502335000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

919 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 222256000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 810332000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 609625000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 229610000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 266226000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

973 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 201368000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1006501000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 723202000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 309234000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 178640000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 10.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.07 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11069009000 − 10600515000 = 468494000 USD

    10600515000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11069009000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 810.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 810.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    810332000 − 810073000 = 259000 USD

    810073000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    810332000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +39.1%

    Prior period

    USD 723.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1006501000 − 723361000 = 283140000 USD

    723361000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1006501000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.07 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.02 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.05 billion 9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 242.21 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 810.33 million 7.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.01 billion 9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 90%
  • 2018 90%
  • 2019 90%
  • 2020 90%
  • 2021 88%
  • 2022 89%
  • 2023 90%
  • 2024 90%
  • 2025 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-316098037000 5427874000 Derived 670163000 239356000 Derived 430807000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316920948000 6220688000 Derived 700260000 210915000 Derived 489345000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-318138365000 7341802000 Derived 796563000 178364000 Derived 618199000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-317942417000 7175725000 Derived 766692000 176297000 Derived 590395000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-319584393000 8643956000 Derived 940437000 244297000 Derived 696140000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3116523517000 14614191000 Derived 1909326000 493834000 Derived 1415492000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3117071284000 15246913000 Derived 1824371000 466972000 Derived 1357399000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-319300110000 8360177000 Derived 939933000 187050000 Derived 752883000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3110600515000 9559192000 Derived 1041323000 231250000 Derived 810073000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3111069009000 10016463000 Derived 1052546000 242214000 Derived 810332000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4B13.8B9.2B4.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue6098037000
2017Revenue6920948000
2018Revenue8138365000
2019Revenue7942417000
2020Revenue9584393000
2021Revenue16523517000
2022Revenue17071284000
2023Revenue9300110000
2024Revenue10600515000
2025Revenue11069009000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%48%13%-21%-55%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-7.8%
2017Year over year13.5%
2018Year over year17.6%
2019Year over year-2.4%
2020Year over year20.7%
2021Year over year72.4%
2022Year over year3.3%
2023Year over year-45.5%
2024Year over year14%
2025Year over year4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.5% 2025
Net margin 7.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5%9.4%6.2%3.1%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin11%
2017Operating margin10.1%
2018Operating margin9.8%
2019Operating margin9.7%
2020Operating margin9.8%
2021Operating margin11.6%
2022Operating margin10.7%
2023Operating margin10.1%
2024Operating margin9.8%
2025Operating margin9.5%
2016Net margin7.1%
2017Net margin7.1%
2018Net margin7.6%
2019Net margin7.4%
2020Net margin7.3%
2021Net margin8.6%
2022Net margin8%
2023Net margin8.1%
2024Net margin7.6%
2025Net margin7.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.2B575.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow529485000
2017Operating cash flow488639000
2018Operating cash flow572804000
2019Operating cash flow771689000
2020Operating cash flow654969000
2021Operating cash flow868494000
2022Operating cash flow2129675000
2023Operating cash flow1053191000
2024Operating cash flow723361000
2025Operating cash flow1006501000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.81× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.58×1.93×1.29×0.64×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 430.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 430807000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 430807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 529485000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 529485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 489.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 489345000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 489345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488639000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 488639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 618.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 618199000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 618199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572804000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 572804000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 590.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 590395000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 590395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 771689000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 771689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 696.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 696140000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 696140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 654.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 654969000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 654969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1415492000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1415492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 868.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 868494000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 868494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1357399000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1357399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2129675000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2129675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 752.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 752883000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 752883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1053191000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1053191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 810.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 810073000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 810073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 723.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 723361000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 723361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 810.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 810332000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 810332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1006501000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1006501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

146 filings · 12,419 latest values · 12,419 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000746515, 746515, EXPD, edgar:746515

Also known as EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC, EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC.