Revenue
3.5 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3502335000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 11.07B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 10.6B.
1031448000 USD
130021000 shares
-3.78% · -5.11 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
12 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
919 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
973 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.6 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.07 billion
–
11069009000 − 10600515000 = 468494000 USD
10600515000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11069009000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 810.07 million
–
Current period
USD 810.33 million
–
810332000 − 810073000 = 259000 USD
810073000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source810332000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 723.36 million
–
Current period
USD 1.01 billion
–
1006501000 − 723361000 = 283140000 USD
723361000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1006501000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6098037000 | 5427874000 Derived | 670163000 | 239356000 Derived | 430807000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6920948000 | 6220688000 Derived | 700260000 | 210915000 Derived | 489345000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 8138365000 | 7341802000 Derived | 796563000 | 178364000 Derived | 618199000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 7942417000 | 7175725000 Derived | 766692000 | 176297000 Derived | 590395000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 9584393000 | 8643956000 Derived | 940437000 | 244297000 Derived | 696140000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 16523517000 | 14614191000 Derived | 1909326000 | 493834000 Derived | 1415492000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 17071284000 | 15246913000 Derived | 1824371000 | 466972000 Derived | 1357399000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 9300110000 | 8360177000 Derived | 939933000 | 187050000 Derived | 752883000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 10600515000 | 9559192000 Derived | 1041323000 | 231250000 Derived | 810073000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 11069009000 | 10016463000 Derived | 1052546000 | 242214000 Derived | 810332000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6098037000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6920948000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8138365000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 7942417000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 9584393000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 16523517000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 17071284000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 9300110000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 10600515000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 11069009000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 72.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -45.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 529485000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 488639000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 572804000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 771689000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 654969000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 868494000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2129675000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1053191000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 723361000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1006501000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 430.81 million Exact valueExact value: 430807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 529.49 million Exact valueExact value: 529485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 489.35 million Exact valueExact value: 489345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 488.64 million Exact valueExact value: 488639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 618.2 million Exact valueExact value: 618199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 572.8 million Exact valueExact value: 572804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 590.4 million Exact valueExact value: 590395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 771.69 million Exact valueExact value: 771689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 696.14 million Exact valueExact value: 696140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 654.97 million Exact valueExact value: 654969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1415492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 868.49 million Exact valueExact value: 868494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1357399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 2129675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 752.88 million Exact valueExact value: 752883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1053191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 810.07 million Exact valueExact value: 810073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 723.36 million Exact valueExact value: 723361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 810.33 million Exact valueExact value: 810332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1006501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 12,419 latest values · 12,419 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000746515, 746515, EXPD, edgar:746515
Also known as EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC, EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC.