MIDSOUTH BANCORP INC

EDGAR

137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-28 to 2019-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
205 million USD Source
Exact value

205454000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 U001 Source
Exact value

0 U001

Shares outstanding
16.7 million shares Source
Exact value

16733569 shares

Reported share-count change

0.68% · 114 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16619894 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 16733569 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 15.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27516000 − -11761000 = -15755000 USD

    -11761000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27516000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 25.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22569000 − 25277000 = -2708000 USD

    25277000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22569000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -59.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1524000 − 3756000 = -2232000 USD

    3756000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1524000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5537000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 14.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14176000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 14176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25884000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 25884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14264000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 14264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.62 million
Calculation and evidence

25884000 − 14264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11620000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 19.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19110000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 19110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29758000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 29758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5588000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.17 million
Calculation and evidence

29758000 − 5588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 11.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11017000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 11017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29792000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 29792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5374000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5374000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.42 million
Calculation and evidence

29792000 − 5374000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9439000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27124000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 27124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5823000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.3 million
Calculation and evidence

27124000 − 5823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21301000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11761000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -11761000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25277000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 25277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3756000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.52 million
Calculation and evidence

25277000 − 3756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21521000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 27.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27516000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -27516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22569000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 22569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1524000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1524000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.05 million
Calculation and evidence

22569000 − 1524000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

137 filings · 2,058 latest values · 2,058 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000745981, 745981, edgar:745981

Also known as MIDSOUTH BANCORP INC, MIDSOUTH BANCORP INC , Midsouth Bancorp Inc