VENTURIAN CORP

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.72 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.84%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -277000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5724000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-353 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -225000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 128000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-394 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -225000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 128000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 153000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 112000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
414 thousand USD Source
Exact value

414000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

26.1 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6649000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30056000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21953000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5609000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5724000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.65 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -32000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 350000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 548000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -526000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -897000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-741 thousand USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1433000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -850000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1433000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

819 thousand USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 960000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 341000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 960000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-1.56 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1433000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -850000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1433000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 960000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 341000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 960000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +32.7%

    Prior period

    USD 22.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30056000 − 22657000 = 7399000 USD

    22657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30056000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 350,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    350000 − -1079000 = 1429000 USD

    -1079000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    350000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 450,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 850,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -850000 − -1300000 = 450000 USD

    -1300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -850000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +316.1%

    Prior period

    USD 242,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1007000 − 242000 = 765000 USD

    242000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1007000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 21 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.27 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 783,000 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 433,000 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 350,000 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 850,000 −2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.01 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.86 million −6.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2000 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3123045000 24134000 Derived -1089000 640000 Derived -1729000 2210000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3125206000 25060000 Derived 146000 3114000 Derived -2968000 -4068000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3124845000 23926000 Derived 919000 1077000 Derived -158000 1490000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3128398000 28317000 Derived 81000 -3000 Derived 84000 2013000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3127579000 29558000 Derived -1979000 346000 Derived -2325000 -5808000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3142034000 39281000 Derived 2753000 922000 Derived 1831000 3746000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3122657000 24354000 Derived -1697000 -618000 Derived -1079000 -1542000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130056000 29273000 Derived 783000 433000 Derived 350000 -1857000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.4M34.0M22.7M11.3M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue23045000
1994Revenue25206000
1995Revenue24845000
1996Revenue28398000
1997Revenue27579000
1998Revenue42034000
1999Revenue22657000
2000Revenue30056000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%32%3%-25%-54%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.4%
1995Year over year-1.4%
1996Year over year14.3%
1997Year over year-2.9%
1998Year over year52.4%
1999Year over year-46.1%
2000Year over year32.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 2000
Net margin 1.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin -6.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%3.2%-5.7%-14.6%-23.5%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-4.7%
1994Operating margin0.6%
1995Operating margin3.7%
1996Operating margin0.3%
1997Operating margin-7.2%
1998Operating margin6.5%
1999Operating margin-7.5%
2000Operating margin2.6%
1993Net margin-7.5%
1994Net margin-11.8%
1995Net margin-0.6%
1996Net margin0.3%
1997Net margin-8.4%
1998Net margin4.4%
1999Net margin-4.8%
2000Net margin1.2%
1993Free cash flow margin9.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-16.1%
1995Free cash flow margin6%
1996Free cash flow margin7.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-21.1%
1998Free cash flow margin8.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-6.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -850K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M2.6M-91.5K-2.8M-5.4M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow2616000
1994Operating cash flow-3642000
1995Operating cash flow1813000
1996Operating cash flow2401000
1997Operating cash flow-4682000
1998Operating cash flow4499000
1999Operating cash flow-1300000
2000Operating cash flow-850000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M1.7M-1.0M-3.8M-6.6M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow2210000
1994Free cash flow-4068000
1995Free cash flow1490000
1996Free cash flow2013000
1997Free cash flow-5808000
1998Free cash flow3746000
1999Free cash flow-1542000
2000Free cash flow-1857000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.06× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.41×2.56×1.70×0.85×0.00×1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1729000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2616000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406,000
Exact value

Exact value: 406000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 million
Calculation and evidence

2616000 − 406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2968000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3642000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,000
Exact value

Exact value: 426000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-3642000 − 426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4068000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 158,000
Exact value

Exact value: -158000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1813000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323,000
Exact value

Exact value: 323000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1813000 − 323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 84,000
Exact value

Exact value: 84000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 84000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2401000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388,000
Exact value

Exact value: 388000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2401000 − 388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2325000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4682000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1126000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-4682000 − 1126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1831000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4499000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 753,000
Exact value

Exact value: 753000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 753000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Calculation and evidence

4499000 − 753000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3746000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1079000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242,000
Exact value

Exact value: 242000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 242000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-1300000 − 242000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 350,000
Exact value

Exact value: 350000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 850,000
Exact value

Exact value: -850000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1007000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-850000 − 1007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1857000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000745756, 745756, edgar:745756