MARTIN LAWRENCE LIMITED EDITIONS INC

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1996-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.22 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-27.07%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-497 thousand USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1664000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1167000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
365 thousand USD Source
Exact value

365000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.89 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4266000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2538000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1210000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2749000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1210000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1414000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.36 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1455000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1755000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -697000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1167000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -697000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1167000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

624 thousand USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 256000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 421000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 312000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-19.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 17.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19942000 − 17595000 = 2347000 USD

    17595000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19942000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 28,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4266000 − -4294000 = 28000 USD

    -4294000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4266000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 146,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1455000 − -146000 = -1309000 USD

    -146000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1455000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +44.2%

    Prior period

    USD 292,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 421,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    421000 − 292000 = 129000 USD

    292000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    421000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.27 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.46 million −7.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 421,000 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.88 million −9.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3118660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6685000 -671000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3117595000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4294000 -438000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3119942000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4266000 -1876000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.9M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5M16.2M10.8M5.4M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue18660000
1994Revenue17595000
1995Revenue19942000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.3% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%9.3%3.8%-1.7%-7.2%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-5.7%
1995Year over year13.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -21.4% 1995
Free cash flow margin -9.4% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-18%-28%-39%1993-12-311994-12-311995-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-35.8%
1994Net margin-24.4%
1995Net margin-21.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-9.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.4K-305.6K-727.5K-1.1M-1.6M199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-167000
1994Operating cash flow-146000
1995Operating cash flow-1455000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150.1K-394.0K-938.0K-1.5M-2.0M199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-671000
1994Free cash flow-438000
1995Free cash flow-1876000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.7% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.3%26.5%17.7%8.8%0.0%1993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets25.7%
1995Liabilities / assets32.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.63× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.45×2.59×1.73×0.86×0.00×1993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 6.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6685000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -6685000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167,000
Exact value

Exact value: -167000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 504,000
Exact value

Exact value: 504000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 504000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 671,000
Calculation and evidence

-167000 − 504000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4294000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,000
Exact value

Exact value: -146000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292,000
Exact value

Exact value: 292000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 438,000
Calculation and evidence

-146000 − 292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -438000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4266000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1455000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421,000
Exact value

Exact value: 421000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-1455000 − 421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000745600, 745600, edgar:745600