Revenue
412 million USD
2006-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 411807000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2006-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
5350000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-16.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 104.77 million
–
Current period
USD 2.13 billion
–
2127830000 − 104770000 = 2023060000 USD
104770000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2127830000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.87 million
–
Current period
−USD 43.33 million
–
-43330000 − -26870000 = -16460000 USD
-26870000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-43330000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.88 million
–
Current period
USD 171.23 million
–
171230000 − -4880000 = 176110000 USD
-4880000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source171230000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.16 million
–
Current period
USD 118.02 million
–
118020000 − 9160000 = 108860000 USD
9160000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source118020000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1679690000 | 1464260000 Derived | 215430000 | 123000000 Derived | 92430000 | 16890000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-11-28 – 2000-11-27 | 1545390000 | 1360090000 Derived | 185300000 | 126330000 Derived | 58970000 | 200080000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 104770000 | 130800000 Derived | -26030000 | 840000 Derived | -26870000 | -14040000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 2127830000 | 1994730000 Derived | 133100000 | 176430000 Derived | -43330000 | 53210000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1679690000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1545390000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 104770000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2127830000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -93.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 1,931% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -24.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -25.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 152630000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 297930000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -4880000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 171230000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 16890000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 200080000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -14040000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 53210000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 85.7% |
|
| 2000-11-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 76.7% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 76% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2000-11-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 92.43 million Exact valueExact value: 92430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.63 million Exact valueExact value: 152630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.74 million Exact valueExact value: 135740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.89 million Calculation and evidence152630000 − 135740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16890000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-11-28 – 2000-11-27 | USD 58.97 million Exact valueExact value: 58970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297.93 million Exact valueExact value: 297930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.85 million Exact valueExact value: 97850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.08 million Calculation and evidence297930000 − 97850000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200080000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 26.87 million Exact valueExact value: -26870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.88 million Exact valueExact value: -4880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.16 million Exact valueExact value: 9160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.04 million Calculation and evidence-4880000 − 9160000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14040000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 43.33 million Exact valueExact value: -43330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.23 million Exact valueExact value: 171230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.02 million Exact valueExact value: 118020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.21 million Calculation and evidence171230000 − 118020000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53210000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000745448, 745448, edgar:745448
Also known as MASCOTECH INC