Revenue
752 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 751655000 USD Source
123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2026-04-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
11782000 USD
7320176 shares
0.38% · 27.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.88 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
239 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-04-23.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.8 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.78 billion
–
2775920000 − 2803868000 = -27948000 USD
2803868000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2775920000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 655.82 million
–
Current period
USD 940.97 million
–
940973000 − 655817000 = 285156000 USD
655817000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source940973000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2011131000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1120908000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2027997000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 124500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2403825000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 202755000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2192992000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2266244000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2166945000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2558839000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2741779000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2803868000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2775920000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2011131000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2027997000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2403825000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2192992000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2266244000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2166945000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2558839000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2741779000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2803868000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2775920000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 170.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 55.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 333023000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 579273000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 739715000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 565796000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 94103000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 532663000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 660338000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 225340000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 655817000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 940973000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 98.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 96.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 96.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 96.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 96.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1120908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.02 million Exact valueExact value: 333023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 124.5 million Exact valueExact value: 124500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 579.27 million Exact valueExact value: 579273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 202.76 million Exact valueExact value: 202755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 739.72 million Exact valueExact value: 739715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 565.8 million Exact valueExact value: 565796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 94.1 million Exact valueExact value: 94103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 532.66 million Exact valueExact value: 532663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 660.34 million Exact valueExact value: 660338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 225.34 million Exact valueExact value: 225340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 655.82 million Exact valueExact value: 655817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 940.97 million Exact valueExact value: 940973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
123 filings · 2,081 latest values · 2,081 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000744455, 744455, edgar:744455
Also known as Empower Annuity Insurance Co of America, Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America, GREAT WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCE CO