Revenue
1.01 billion USD
2022-01-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1011059000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-27 to 2022-01-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.01 billion USD
2022-01-01 · USD
30.67%
2022-01-01 · %
362 million USD
2022-01-01 · USD
351 million USD
2022-01-01 · USD
1938544000 USD
498470000 USD
245808000 shares
0.82% · 2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.68 billion USD
2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
929 million USD
2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
1.11 billion USD
2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
56.4 million USD
2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
1.06 billion USD
2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-01-27.
Financial data available through: 2021-04-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.15 billion
–
3147599000 − 3162666000 = -15067000 USD
3162666000 USD · 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3147599000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 792.72 million
–
Current period
USD 646.51 million
–
646508000 − 792721000 = -146213000 USD
792721000 USD · 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28
Inspect prior input Prior source646508000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.09 billion
–
1093221000 − 1190836000 = -97615000 USD
1190836000 USD · 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1093221000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 129.29 million
–
Current period
USD 49.67 million
–
49665000 − 129289000 = -79624000 USD
129289000 USD · 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28
Inspect prior input Prior source49665000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31 | 2240736000 | 1612963000 Derived | 627773000 | 97694000 Derived | 530079000 | 756668000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30 | 2168652000 | 1587920000 Derived | 580732000 | 93196000 Derived | 487536000 | 626272000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-03-31 – 2014-03-29 | 2382531000 | 1633604000 Derived | 748927000 | 118539000 Derived | 630388000 | 760052000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-03-30 – 2015-03-28 | 2377344000 | 1622266000 Derived | 755078000 | 106862000 Derived | 648216000 | 780823000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-03-29 – 2016-04-02 | 2213881000 | 1544000000 Derived | 669881000 | 119014000 Derived | 550867000 | 712251000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01 | 2356742000 | 1650352000 Derived | 706390000 | 78257000 Derived | 628133000 | 862080000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-02 – 2018-03-31 | 2467023000 | 1781001000 Derived | 686022000 | 222041000 Derived | 463981000 | 770109000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-30 | 3059040000 | 2102241000 Derived | 956799000 | 67049000 Derived | 889750000 | 1002170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28 | 3162666000 | 2370778000 Derived | 791888000 | -833000 Derived | 792721000 | 1061547000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03 | 3147599000 | 2394460000 Derived | 753139000 | 106631000 Derived | 646508000 | 1043556000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2240736000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2168652000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2382531000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2377344000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2213881000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2356742000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2467023000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3059040000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3162666000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3147599000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 28% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 31.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 30.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 30% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 31.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 33.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 28.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 32.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 36.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 31.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 33.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 33.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 826739000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 656537000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 804917000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 810442000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 746255000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 934131000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 820027000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1091215000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1190836000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1093221000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 756668000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 626272000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 760052000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 780823000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 712251000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 862080000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 770109000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1002170000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1061547000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1043556000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-04-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-04-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 47.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.15× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.94× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.09× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.15× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.56× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.19× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31 | USD 530.08 million Exact valueExact value: 530079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826.74 million Exact valueExact value: 826739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.07 million Exact valueExact value: 70071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 756.67 million Calculation and evidence826739000 − 70071000 USD Exact free cash flow: 756668000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30 | USD 487.54 million Exact valueExact value: 487536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 656.54 million Exact valueExact value: 656537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.27 million Exact valueExact value: 30265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 626.27 million Calculation and evidence656537000 − 30265000 USD Exact free cash flow: 626272000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-03-31 – 2014-03-29 | USD 630.39 million Exact valueExact value: 630388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 804.92 million Exact valueExact value: 804917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.87 million Exact valueExact value: 44865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760.05 million Calculation and evidence804917000 − 44865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 760052000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-30 – 2015-03-28 | USD 648.22 million Exact valueExact value: 648216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 810.44 million Exact valueExact value: 810442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.62 million Exact valueExact value: 29619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 780.82 million Calculation and evidence810442000 − 29619000 USD Exact free cash flow: 780823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-03-29 – 2016-04-02 | USD 550.87 million Exact valueExact value: 550867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 746.26 million Exact valueExact value: 746255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34 million Exact valueExact value: 34004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 712.25 million Calculation and evidence746255000 − 34004000 USD Exact free cash flow: 712251000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01 | USD 628.13 million Exact valueExact value: 628133000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 934.13 million Exact valueExact value: 934131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.05 million Exact valueExact value: 72051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 862.08 million Calculation and evidence934131000 − 72051000 USD Exact free cash flow: 862080000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-02 – 2018-03-31 | USD 463.98 million Exact valueExact value: 463981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 820.03 million Exact valueExact value: 820027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.92 million Exact valueExact value: 49918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 770.11 million Calculation and evidence820027000 − 49918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 770109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-30 | USD 889.75 million Exact valueExact value: 889750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1091215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.05 million Exact valueExact value: 89045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1 billion Calculation and evidence1091215000 − 89045000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1002170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28 | USD 792.72 million Exact valueExact value: 792721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1190836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.29 million Exact valueExact value: 129289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence1190836000 − 129289000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1061547000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03 | USD 646.51 million Exact valueExact value: 646508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1093221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.67 million Exact valueExact value: 49665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Calculation and evidence1093221000 − 49665000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1043556000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 4,545 latest values · 4,545 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000743988, 743988, XLNX, edgar:743988
Also known as XILINX INC, XILINX, INC, XILINX, INC., XILINX, INCORPORATED