English
OLSTEN CORP
EDGAR28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-16 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 13.9 million USD Source
Exact value
13879000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-03.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
- Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-03
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
-138.2%Prior period
USD 93.03 million
–
Current period
−USD 35.54 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-35539000 − 93028000 = -128567000 USD
93028000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-35539000 USD · 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
-30.6%Prior period
USD 85.38 million
–
Current period
USD 59.29 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
59289000 − 85375000 = -26086000 USD
85375000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source59289000 USD · 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-01-04 – 1993-01-03 | USD 26.76 million Exact valueExact value: 26763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.03 million Exact valueExact value: 26031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-01-03 – 1994-01-02 | −USD 25.91 million Exact valueExact value: -25911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: -4151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01 | USD 92.24 million Exact valueExact value: 92240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.32 million Exact valueExact value: 123321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 90.29 million Exact valueExact value: 90290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.8 million Exact valueExact value: 31796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 54.64 million Exact valueExact value: 54642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.36 million Exact valueExact value: -14359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | USD 93.03 million Exact valueExact value: 93028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.38 million Exact valueExact value: 85375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03 | −USD 35.54 million Exact valueExact value: -35539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.29 million Exact valueExact value: 59289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000074386, 74386, edgar:74386