TURNER CORP

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
245 million USD Source
Exact value

245378000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

27.4 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5347000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19633000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13034000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6426000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8991000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

151 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 92370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67695000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123964000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14425000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 95011000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14425000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3475000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2204000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4914000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3475000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2991000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

146 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 92370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67695000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 123964000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14425000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 95011000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14425000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3475000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2204000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4914000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3475000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2991000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +233.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19633000 − 5893000 = 13740000 USD

    5893000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19633000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 92.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 123.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123964000 − 92801000 = 31163000 USD

    92801000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123964000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4914000 − 6117000 = -1203000 USD

    6117000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4914000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4373000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6205000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -6205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4610000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3650000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6943000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3569000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3569000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Calculation and evidence

6943000 − 3569000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1274000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40132000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4556000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.58 million
Calculation and evidence

40132000 − 4556000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1695000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 33300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7371000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.93 million
Calculation and evidence

33300000 − 7371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5893000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92801000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 92801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6117000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.68 million
Calculation and evidence

92801000 − 6117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86684000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 19.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19633000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 19633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123964000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 123964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4914000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4914000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.05 million
Calculation and evidence

123964000 − 4914000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000743475, 743475, edgar:743475