DSI Realty Income Fund VIII

EDGAR

97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-04 to 2015-04-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

486 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

250 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 637766 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 387447 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
446 thousand USD Source
Exact value

446010 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.87 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1846926 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1375227 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 455968 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 453856 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 485551 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

814 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 827348 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 609261 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 169574 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 198462 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 227782 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

751 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 748801 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 635149 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141684 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 387447 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141684 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 637766 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 387447 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-04-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1846926 − 1942199 = -95273 USD

    1942199 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1846926 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 970,843

    –

    Current period

    USD 827,348

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    827348 − 970843 = -143495 USD

    970843 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    827348 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 879,718

    –

    Current period

    USD 748,801

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    748801 − 879718 = -130917 USD

    879718 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    748801 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.1 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 748,017 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 79,331 −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 827,348 45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 748,801 41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312163430 1049496 Derived 1113934 -2743305 Derived 3857239 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312110508 1059655 Derived 1050853 -129998 Derived 1180851 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312194374 1166383 Derived 1027991 -139058 Derived 1167049 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311942199 1065826 Derived 876373 -94470 Derived 970843 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311846926 1098909 Derived 748017 -79331 Derived 827348 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M592.5K0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue2163430
2007Revenue2110508
2008Revenue2194374
2009Revenue1942199
2010Revenue1846926

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2%0.7%-3.8%-8.2%-12.7%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-2.4%
2008Year over year4%
2009Year over year-11.5%
2010Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 40.5% 2010
Net margin 44.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193%144%96%48%0%20062007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin51.5%
2007Operating margin49.8%
2008Operating margin46.8%
2009Operating margin45.1%
2010Operating margin40.5%
2006Net margin178.3%
2007Net margin56%
2008Net margin53.2%
2009Net margin50%
2010Net margin44.8%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 748.8K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M985.0K656.7K328.3K0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow1216024
2007Operating cash flow1005201
2008Operating cash flow1068360
2009Operating cash flow879718
2010Operating cash flow748801

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.6% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%12.1%8.0%4.0%0.0%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets14.9%
2007Liabilities / assets12.4%
2008Liabilities / assets12.3%
2009Liabilities / assets11.7%
2010Liabilities / assets11.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1711892 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1711892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1522378 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1522378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1529355 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1529355 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1381661 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1381661 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1404861 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1404861 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1300536 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1300536 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1391528 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1391528 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1276067 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1276067 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1364194 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1364194 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1124587 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1124587 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3857239 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3857239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1216024 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1216024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1180851 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1180851 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1005201 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1005201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1167049 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1167049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1068360 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1068360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 970,843
Exact value

Exact value: 970843 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 970843 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 879,718
Exact value

Exact value: 879718 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 879718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 827,348
Exact value

Exact value: 827348 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 827348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748,801
Exact value

Exact value: 748801 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 748801 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000743366, 743366, edgar:743366

Also known as DSI REALTY INCOME FUND VIII