Revenue
156 million Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ
2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 155802000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ Source
117 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-14 to 2019-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
156 million Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ
2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ
16.39%
2019 Q2 · %
17690000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ
277000000 Unit13
22089000 Unit_Standard_shares_IeeUXHPwCEK0FvofljFPEg
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-01.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit13 504.04 million
–
Current period
Unit13 565.93 million
–
565928000 − 504042000 = 61886000 Unit13
504042000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source565928000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit13 49.37 million
–
Current period
Unit13 49.6 million
–
49595000 − 49365000 = 230000 Unit13
49365000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49595000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit13 79.7 million
–
Current period
Unit13 81.49 million
–
81485000 − 79703000 = 1782000 Unit13
79703000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source81485000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit13 36.24 million
–
Current period
Unit13 40.76 million
–
40757000 − 36240000 = 4517000 Unit13
36240000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40757000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 169138000 | 128500000 Derived | 40638000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19408000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 201126000 | 148195000 Derived | 52931000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 28266000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 447411000 | 374961000 Derived | 72450000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 42935000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 563070000 | 491439000 Derived | 71631000 | 46020000 Derived | 25611000 | 32177000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 477665000 | 407636000 Derived | 70029000 | 35777000 Derived | 34252000 | 38277000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 504042000 | 444284000 Derived | 59758000 | 10393000 Derived | 49365000 | 43463000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 565928000 | 491840000 Derived | 74088000 | 24493000 Derived | 49595000 | 40728000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit13.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 169138000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 201126000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 447411000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 563070000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 477665000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 504042000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 565928000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 122.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -15.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 35174000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 49639000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 71369000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 71547000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 73973000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 79703000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 81485000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 19408000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 28266000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 42935000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 32177000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 38277000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 43463000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 40728000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit13 35.17 million Exact valueExact value: 35174000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 15.77 million Exact valueExact value: 15766000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 19.41 million Calculation and evidence35174000 − 15766000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 19408000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit13 49.64 million Exact valueExact value: 49639000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 21.37 million Exact valueExact value: 21373000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 28.27 million Calculation and evidence49639000 − 21373000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 28266000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit13 71.37 million Exact valueExact value: 71369000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 28.43 million Exact valueExact value: 28434000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 42.94 million Calculation and evidence71369000 − 28434000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 42935000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit13 25.61 million Exact valueExact value: 25611000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 71.55 million Exact valueExact value: 71547000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 39.37 million Exact valueExact value: 39370000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 32.18 million Calculation and evidence71547000 − 39370000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 32177000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit13 34.25 million Exact valueExact value: 34252000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 73.97 million Exact valueExact value: 73973000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 35.7 million Exact valueExact value: 35696000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 38.28 million Calculation and evidence73973000 − 35696000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 38277000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit13 49.37 million Exact valueExact value: 49365000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 79.7 million Exact valueExact value: 79703000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 36.24 million Exact valueExact value: 36240000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 43.46 million Calculation and evidence79703000 − 36240000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 43463000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unit13 49.6 million Exact valueExact value: 49595000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 81.49 million Exact valueExact value: 81485000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 40.76 million Exact valueExact value: 40757000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 40.73 million Calculation and evidence81485000 − 40757000 Unit13 Exact free cash flow: 40728000 Unit13
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
117 filings · 6,325 latest values · 6,325 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000742126, 742126, ECOL, edgar:742126
Also known as AMERICAN ECOLOGY CORP, US ECOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC., US ECOLOGY, INC., US ECOLOGY, INC., US Ecology Holdings, Inc.