US ECOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

117 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-14 to 2019-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

156 million Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ

2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 155802000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ Source

Operating margin

16.39%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25534000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ Source
  • Revenue: 155802000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.7 million Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ Source
Exact value

17690000 Unit_Standard_USD_7fH7qmKiHUmRpak9EgyApQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
277 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

277000000 Unit13

Shares outstanding
22.1 million Unit_Standard_shares_IeeUXHPwCEK0FvofljFPEg Source
Exact value

22089000 Unit_Standard_shares_IeeUXHPwCEK0FvofljFPEg

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    Unit13 504.04 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 565.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    565928000 − 504042000 = 61886000 Unit13

    504042000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    565928000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    Unit13 49.37 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 49.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49595000 − 49365000 = 230000 Unit13

    49365000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49595000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    Unit13 79.7 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 81.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81485000 − 79703000 = 1782000 Unit13

    79703000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81485000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    Unit13 36.24 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 40.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40757000 − 36240000 = 4517000 Unit13

    36240000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40757000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit13 565.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit13 491.84 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit13 74.09 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit13 24.49 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income Unit13 49.6 million 8.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit13 81.49 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit13 40.76 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit13 40.73 million 7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 87%
  • 2016 85%
  • 2017 9.8%88%
  • 2018 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31169138000 128500000 Derived 40638000 UnavailableUnavailable19408000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31201126000 148195000 Derived 52931000 UnavailableUnavailable28266000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31447411000 374961000 Derived 72450000 UnavailableUnavailable42935000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31563070000 491439000 Derived 71631000 46020000 Derived 25611000 32177000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31477665000 407636000 Derived 70029000 35777000 Derived 34252000 38277000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31504042000 444284000 Derived 59758000 10393000 Derived 49365000 43463000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31565928000 491840000 Derived 74088000 24493000 Derived 49595000 40728000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit13.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit13 565.9M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.611.2M458.4M305.6M152.8M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2012Revenue169138000
2013Revenue201126000
2014Revenue447411000
2015Revenue563070000
2016Revenue477665000
2017Revenue504042000
2018Revenue565928000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%94%54%14%-26%201220152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year18.9%
2014Year over year122.5%
2015Year over year25.9%
2016Year over year-15.2%
2017Year over year5.5%
2018Year over year12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.1% 2018
Net margin 8.8% 2018
Free cash flow margin 7.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4%21.3%14.2%7.1%0.0%201220152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin24%
2013Operating margin26.3%
2014Operating margin16.2%
2015Operating margin12.7%
2016Operating margin14.7%
2017Operating margin11.9%
2018Operating margin13.1%
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Net margin4.5%
2016Net margin7.2%
2017Net margin9.8%
2018Net margin8.8%
2012Free cash flow margin11.5%
2013Free cash flow margin14.1%
2014Free cash flow margin9.6%
2015Free cash flow margin5.7%
2016Free cash flow margin8%
2017Free cash flow margin8.6%
2018Free cash flow margin7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit13 81.5M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.0M66.0M44.0M22.0M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow35174000
2013Operating cash flow49639000
2014Operating cash flow71369000
2015Operating cash flow71547000
2016Operating cash flow73973000
2017Operating cash flow79703000
2018Operating cash flow81485000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit13 40.7M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.9M35.2M23.5M11.7M0.0201220152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow19408000
2013Free cash flow28266000
2014Free cash flow42935000
2015Free cash flow32177000
2016Free cash flow38277000
2017Free cash flow43463000
2018Free cash flow40728000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit13 35.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35174000 Unit13

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 35174000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15766000 Unit13

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 15766000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 19.41 million
Calculation and evidence

35174000 − 15766000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 19408000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit13 49.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49639000 Unit13

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 49639000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 21.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21373000 Unit13

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 21373000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 28.27 million
Calculation and evidence

49639000 − 21373000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 28266000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit13 71.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71369000 Unit13

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 71369000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 28.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28434000 Unit13

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 28434000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 42.94 million
Calculation and evidence

71369000 − 28434000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 42935000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit13 25.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25611000 Unit13

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 25611000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 71.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71547000 Unit13

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 71547000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 39.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39370000 Unit13

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 39370000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 32.18 million
Calculation and evidence

71547000 − 39370000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 32177000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit13 34.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34252000 Unit13

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 34252000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 73.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73973000 Unit13

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 73973000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 35.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35696000 Unit13

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 35696000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 38.28 million
Calculation and evidence

73973000 − 35696000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 38277000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit13 49.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49365000 Unit13

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 49365000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 79.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79703000 Unit13

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 79703000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 36.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36240000 Unit13

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 36240000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 43.46 million
Calculation and evidence

79703000 − 36240000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 43463000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit13 49.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49595000 Unit13

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 49595000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 81.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81485000 Unit13

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 81485000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 40.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40757000 Unit13

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 40757000 Unit13 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 40.73 million
Calculation and evidence

81485000 − 40757000 Unit13

Exact free cash flow: 40728000 Unit13

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

117 filings · 6,325 latest values · 6,325 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000742126, 742126, ECOL, edgar:742126

Also known as AMERICAN ECOLOGY CORP, US ECOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC., US ECOLOGY, INC., US ECOLOGY, INC., US Ecology Holdings, Inc.