English
APPLIED SIGNAL TECHNOLOGY INC
EDGAR64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2011-01-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 4.67 million USD Source
Exact value
4668000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-21.
Financial data available through: 2010-10-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
- Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
- Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
- Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
- assets: No compatible figures in this window
- liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
- Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
- Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
-9%Prior period
USD 14.53 million
–
Current period
USD 13.22 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
13223000 − 14529000 = -1306000 USD
14529000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13223000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+33.4%Prior period
USD 17.17 million
–
Current period
USD 22.9 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
22895000 − 17169000 = 5726000 USD
17169000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22895000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | USD 12.27 million Exact valueExact value: 12266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | USD 9.24 million Exact valueExact value: 9244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: 13603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-01-12 – 2006-01-11 | USD 9.24 million Exact valueExact value: 9244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: 13603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | USD 4.33 million Exact valueExact value: 4327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.79 million Exact valueExact value: 10787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-01-12 – 2007-01-11 | USD 4.33 million Exact valueExact value: 4327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.79 million Exact valueExact value: 10787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 | USD 6.81 million Exact valueExact value: 6812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.16 million Exact valueExact value: 14155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-01-12 – 2008-01-11 | USD 6.81 million Exact valueExact value: 6812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.1 million Exact valueExact value: 14096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 | USD 8.02 million Exact valueExact value: 8017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.16 million Exact valueExact value: 28163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31 | USD 14.53 million Exact valueExact value: 14529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.17 million Exact valueExact value: 17169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | USD 13.22 million Exact valueExact value: 13223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.9 million Exact valueExact value: 22895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000741696, 741696, edgar:741696