OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY

EDGAR

136 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

702 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

36.82%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 258500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 702100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

255 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 478400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 223900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32 million USD Source
Exact value

32000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

3195200000 USD

Shares outstanding
40.4 million shares Source
Exact value

40400000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40400000 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 40400000 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.11 billion USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 472500000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 431300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 503500000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 702100000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2231600000 − 2270300000 = -38700000 USD

    2270300000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2231600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 328 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 350.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    350200000 − 328000000 = 22200000 USD

    328000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    350200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.6%

    Prior period

    USD 804 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 573.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    573800000 − 804000000 = -230200000 USD

    804000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    573800000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 786.9 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 937 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 507.7 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 157.5 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 350.2 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 573.8 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 10%9.4%80%
  • 2016 13%11%77%
  • 2017 14%9.8%77%
  • 2018 14%78%
  • 2019 16%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312109900000 1696200000 Derived 413700000 198000000 Derived 215700000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312259200000 1731700000 Derived 527500000 243400000 Derived 284100000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312261100000 1733100000 Derived 528000000 222500000 Derived 305500000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312270300000 1776100000 Derived 494200000 166200000 Derived 328000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312231600000 1723900000 Derived 507700000 157500000 Derived 350200000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.8B1.2B613.0M0.0200920172019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue1751200000
2010Revenue2109900000
2016Revenue2259200000
2017Revenue2261100000
2018Revenue2270300000
2019Revenue2231600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.7% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3%15.8%9.4%3.0%-3.5%200920172019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year20.5%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year0.1%
2018Year over year0.4%
2019Year over year-1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.8% 2019
Net margin 15.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.2%18.9%12.6%6.3%0.0%200920172019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin20.2%
2010Operating margin19.6%
2016Operating margin23.3%
2017Operating margin23.4%
2018Operating margin21.8%
2019Operating margin22.8%
2009Net margin11.4%
2010Net margin10.2%
2016Net margin12.6%
2017Net margin13.5%
2018Net margin14.4%
2019Net margin15.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 573.8M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.868.3M651.2M434.2M217.1M0.0200920172019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow465700000
2016Operating cash flow572900000
2017Operating cash flow715700000
2018Operating cash flow804000000
2019Operating cash flow573800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.7% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2009-12-3120172019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets63.1%
2016Liabilities / assets62.5%
2017Liabilities / assets62.7%
2018Liabilities / assets62.9%
2019Liabilities / assets60.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.78×1.33×0.89×0.44×0.00×2009-12-3120172019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 215.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 215700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 465.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 465700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 465700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 263.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263300000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 263300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 549300000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 549300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 280.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280300000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 280300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 737.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 737400000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 737400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 292.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 292600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 545.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 545100000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 545100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 292 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 292000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 587700000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 587700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 268.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268900000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 268900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 770.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 770500000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 770500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 284.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 284100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 572900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 305.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 305500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 715700000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 715700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 328 million
Exact value

Exact value: 328000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 328000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804 million
Exact value

Exact value: 804000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 804000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 350.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 350200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 573800000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 573800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

136 filings · 2,798 latest values · 2,767 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000074145, 74145, edgar:74145

Also known as OGE ENERGY CORP., OKLAHOMA GAS & ELECTRIC CO, OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY