MIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
13.1 million USD Source
Exact value

13055000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.43 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6441000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5020000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 974000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1788000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1248000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

6.95 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11571000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7175000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2156000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3667000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2156000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2549000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3667000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.62 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3126000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1898000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2395000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.32 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11571000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7175000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2156000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3667000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2156000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2549000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3667000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3126000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1898000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2395000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6441000 − 6088000 = 353000 USD

    6088000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6441000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +87.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11571000 − 6161000 = 5410000 USD

    6161000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11571000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +39.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3126000 − 2236000 = 890000 USD

    2236000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3126000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5058000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5058000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6017000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1615000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Calculation and evidence

6017000 − 1615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4402000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4623000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6589000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 495,000
Exact value

Exact value: 495000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Calculation and evidence

6589000 − 495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2222000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4001000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4356000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5789000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7358000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1207000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1207000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

7358000 − 1207000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5926000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9404000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2353000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.05 million
Calculation and evidence

9404000 − 2353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5829000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7211000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1798000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Calculation and evidence

7211000 − 1798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 6.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6088000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6161000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6161000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2236000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

6161000 − 2236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6441000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11571000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11571000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3126000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 million
Calculation and evidence

11571000 − 3126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8445000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000741390, 741390, edgar:741390

Also known as MAHASKA INVESTMENT CO