OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about U001 85.82M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about U001 80.5M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.8 million U002

2025 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.96%

2025 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 1242000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 20823000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

1.66 million U002

2025 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3829000 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2165000 U002 Source

Free cash flow

1.51 million U002

2025 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3829000 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2165000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 323000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 166000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.9 million U001 Source
Exact value

19915000 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.9 million U002 Source
Exact value

2900000 U002

Shares outstanding
5.1 million U001 Source
Exact value

5102797 U001

Reported share-count change

0.50% · 25.3 thousand U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 5077525 U001 · 2024-06-30· Source
  • 5102797 U001 · 2025-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    U001 80.5 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 85.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85816000 − 80499000 = 5317000 U001

    80499000 U001 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85816000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23%

    Prior period

    U001 7.73 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 9.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9508000 − 7730000 = 1778000 U001

    7730000 U001 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9508000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +33.2%

    Prior period

    U001 11 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 14.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14644000 − 10996000 = 3648000 U001

    10996000 U001 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14644000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +34%

    Prior period

    U001 1.05 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1411000 − 1053000 = 358000 U001

    1053000 U001 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1411000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue U001 85.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income U001 9.51 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow U001 14.64 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 1.41 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived U001 13.23 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3143431000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3634000 6077000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3143292000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3797000 7762000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3146241000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29000 8819000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3151528000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4919000 11676000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3154318000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7860000 10588000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3154707000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5389000 -9559000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3157137000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8440000 21662000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3161548000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9108000 16211000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3180499000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7730000 9943000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3185816000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9508000 13233000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 85.8M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.7M69.5M46.3M23.2M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2015Revenue43431000
2016Revenue43292000
2017Revenue46241000
2018Revenue51528000
2019Revenue54318000
2020Revenue54707000
2021Revenue57137000
2022Revenue61548000
2023Revenue80499000
2024Revenue85816000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.3%24.3%15.2%6.2%-2.8%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year1.2%
2016Year over year-0.3%
2017Year over year6.8%
2018Year over year11.4%
2019Year over year5.4%
2020Year over year0.7%
2021Year over year4.4%
2022Year over year7.7%
2023Year over year30.8%
2024Year over year6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 11.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin 15.4% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%26%10%-6%-22%2015-12-312020-12-312024-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Net margin8.4%
2016Net margin8.8%
2017Net margin-0.1%
2018Net margin9.5%
2019Net margin14.5%
2020Net margin9.9%
2021Net margin14.8%
2022Net margin14.8%
2023Net margin9.6%
2024Net margin11.1%
2015Free cash flow margin14%
2016Free cash flow margin17.9%
2017Free cash flow margin19.1%
2018Free cash flow margin22.7%
2019Free cash flow margin19.5%
2020Free cash flow margin-17.5%
2021Free cash flow margin37.9%
2022Free cash flow margin26.3%
2023Free cash flow margin12.4%
2024Free cash flow margin15.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 14.6M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7M16.5M7.3M-2.0M-11.2M201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow7833000
2016Operating cash flow8653000
2017Operating cash flow9438000
2018Operating cash flow12154000
2019Operating cash flow12370000
2020Operating cash flow-8635000
2021Operating cash flow23176000
2022Operating cash flow17565000
2023Operating cash flow10996000
2024Operating cash flow14644000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 13.2M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M15.1M6.1M-3.0M-12.1M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow6077000
2016Free cash flow7762000
2017Free cash flow8819000
2018Free cash flow11676000
2019Free cash flow10588000
2020Free cash flow-9559000
2021Free cash flow21662000
2022Free cash flow16211000
2023Free cash flow9943000
2024Free cash flow13233000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
U001 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3634000 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3634000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7833000 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7833000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1756000 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1756000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 6.08 million
Calculation and evidence

7833000 − 1756000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 6077000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
U001 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3797000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3797000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8653000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8653000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 891,000
Exact value

Exact value: 891000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 891000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 7.76 million
Calculation and evidence

8653000 − 891000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 7762000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−U001 29,000
Exact value

Exact value: -29000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -29000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9438000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9438000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 619,000
Exact value

Exact value: 619000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 619000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 8.82 million
Calculation and evidence

9438000 − 619000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 8819000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
U001 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4919000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4919000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12154000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 12154000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 478,000
Exact value

Exact value: 478000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 478000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 11.68 million
Calculation and evidence

12154000 − 478000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 11676000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
U001 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7860000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 7860000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 12.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12370000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 12370000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1782000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1782000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 10.59 million
Calculation and evidence

12370000 − 1782000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 10588000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
U001 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5389000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5389000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 8.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8635000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -8635000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 924,000
Exact value

Exact value: 924000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 924000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 9.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-8635000 − 924000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -9559000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
U001 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8440000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8440000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 23.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23176000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 23176000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1514000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 21.66 million
Calculation and evidence

23176000 − 1514000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 21662000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
U001 9.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9108000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 9108000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 17.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17565000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17565000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1354000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1354000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 16.21 million
Calculation and evidence

17565000 − 1354000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 16211000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
U001 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7730000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7730000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10996000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10996000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1053000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 9.94 million
Calculation and evidence

10996000 − 1053000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 9943000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
U001 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9508000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9508000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 14.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14644000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 14644000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1411000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1411000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 13.23 million
Calculation and evidence

14644000 − 1411000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 13233000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

162 filings · 5,462 latest values · 5,462 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000740971, 740971, OPOF, edgar:740971

Also known as OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORP, OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Old Point Financial Corporation