CAPITAL REALTY INVESTORS IV LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-04 to 2013-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.5 thousand USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3,886.47%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-190 thousand USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -445580 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -255262 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.01 million USD Source
Exact value

4006062 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.22 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6245168 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7263153 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7285177 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -134599 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 135871 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-901 thousand USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -740478 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -464473 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -919697 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -740478 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -255262 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -445580 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -255262 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7263153 − 8028279 = -765126 USD

    8028279 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7263153 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 206,545

    Prior period

    −USD 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 919,697

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -919697 − -1126242 = 206545 USD

    -1126242 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -919697 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 26.48 million 93% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 620,508 −2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3117009808 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7730797 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316124919 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2590390 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3121918335 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14364228 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-319350363 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5441943 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3131067998 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24632972 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3110586131 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6732739 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3117904070 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13530207 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3128390340 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26484709 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.4M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.5M30.4M20.2M10.1M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue37473981
2001Revenue17009808
2002Revenue6124919
2003Revenue21918335
2004Revenue9350363
2005Revenue31067998
2006Revenue10586131
2007Revenue17904070
2008Revenue28390340

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

58.6% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284%190%96%2%-92%200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-54.6%
2002Year over year-64%
2003Year over year257.9%
2004Year over year-57.3%
2005Year over year232.3%
2006Year over year-65.9%
2007Year over year69.1%
2008Year over year58.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 93.3% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%65%25%-14%-53%2000-12-312004-12-312008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin5.5%
2001Net margin45.4%
2002Net margin-42.3%
2003Net margin65.5%
2004Net margin58.2%
2005Net margin79.3%
2006Net margin63.6%
2007Net margin75.6%
2008Net margin93.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -620.5K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112.6K-295.6K-703.7K-1.1M-1.5M200020042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-1407405
2002Operating cash flow-1061539
2003Operating cash flow-800746
2004Operating cash flow-679438
2005Operating cash flow-508718
2006Operating cash flow-410652
2007Operating cash flow-462918
2008Operating cash flow-620508

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

183.1% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.558%418%279%139%0%200020042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets335.4%
2001Liabilities / assets378.5%
2002Liabilities / assets487.2%
2003Liabilities / assets488.5%
2004Liabilities / assets516.3%
2005Liabilities / assets462.4%
2006Liabilities / assets472%
2007Liabilities / assets371.7%
2008Liabilities / assets183.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7730797 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7730797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1407405 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1407405 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2590390 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2590390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1061539 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1061539 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14364228 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14364228 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 800,746
Exact value

Exact value: -800746 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -800746 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5441943 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5441943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 679,438
Exact value

Exact value: -679438 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -679438 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 24.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24632972 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 24632972 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 508,718
Exact value

Exact value: -508718 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -508718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6732739 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6732739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 410,652
Exact value

Exact value: -410652 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -410652 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 13.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13530207 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 13530207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,918
Exact value

Exact value: -462918 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -462918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 26.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26484709 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 26484709 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 620,508
Exact value

Exact value: -620508 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -620508 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8028279 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 8028279 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1126242 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1126242 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 7.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7263153 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7263153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 919,697
Exact value

Exact value: -919697 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -919697 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000740371, 740371, edgar:740371